1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Running time? XDE

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Greybloke, Apr 11, 2005.

  1. Greybloke

    Greybloke
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know I've seen this somewhere, but now cant find the thread..... How do I get into the engineer mode on my pioneer 435XDE, and will this tell me the total running time?

    Thanks peeps :)
     
  2. Drd

    Drd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Approaching the doghouse at great speed
    Ratings:
    +246
    First put screen and media box in standby.Press the button below 9 (info button).Wait 3 seconds.Press left,up ,left,right and finally on.Press home menu or off to exit.
    Regards
    Ian


    Greybloke,as a matter of interest how fast does your screen normally produce a picture after being switched on?(See Porsche or Proton etc)
     
  3. Leerock

    Leerock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine takes about 5 sec after swithed on.
    you may have a faulty unit Drd.
    I suggest you get someone to look at it
     
  4. Greybloke

    Greybloke
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info, but wont work for me :thumbsdow

    I've tried all kinds of combinations ( i.e. 4 seconds etc ) with no luck. Is there a knack?

    Photos will be posted as soon as I can charge up the camera.
     
  5. SPURS1882

    SPURS1882
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Gants Hill
    Ratings:
    +16
    1. Press Standby,
    2. Then press info button (wait 3 secs)
    3. Press info button again (wait 3 secs)
    4. Press left,up ,left,right and then standby.

    works for me.
     
  6. Greybloke

    Greybloke
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works for me also :smashin:
    Thanks, only up to 52 hours, so only another 148 to go.....

    Much thankly
     
  7. Tomo1971

    Tomo1971
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glenrothes, Fife
    Ratings:
    +6
    Works on my FDE too (after a couple of attempts)

    706 hours, wow. Think im past the running in period then?

    Steve
     
  8. jubletroop

    jubletroop
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys,

    Probably being thick here, but when I get up the information screen on my 435 XDE it says:-

    AV1-212-RGB-EHS

    VERSION (1)

    I/F -09A
    MAIN -56E =01E
    WID-PRG -05E 001E
    WID-DAT -04E
    GUI-DAT -06E
    MODULE 001A
    SWQ-PRG 02A
    SQ-DT-V 180X
    SQ-DT-P 180X


    Being a mere girlie, and not technically minded, does it say somewhere in all that gobbledygook how many hours viewing I've done??

    Many thanks. :hiya:
     
  9. Drd

    Drd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Approaching the doghouse at great speed
    Ratings:
    +246
    No. Keep scrolling down and you should get to the info you're after.
     
  10. jubletroop

    jubletroop
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Drd,

    389 hours!

    Thanks. :clap:
     
  11. av_guy

    av_guy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Neither of the actions mentioned works on our 435XDE.

    Am I doing something wrong?

    Help please.
     
  12. av_guy

    av_guy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Service menu accessible - I'd wait 4 seconds after pressing the i+ key.

    Thanks for your help in this everyone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...