Running sky around the house?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by monkeez, May 7, 2007.

  1. monkeez

    monkeez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +30
    Hi, I have sky+ and would like to connect the bedrooms upto my sky box.
    I know that you can connect a co-ax cable to the back of the box and run it to another room, but can i do it for 3 rooms?
    I would need one of those magic-eye things for each room to be able to change channel in the other room.
    I was also considering one of those 'digi-sender' devices - the ones that plug into the scart sockets - to save on running cables around the house. Anyone got or tried one of these?

    any help or advice would be great

    cheers
     
  2. sstobbs

    sstobbs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
  3. monkeez

    monkeez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +30
    nice one mate
    is that all i would need......the amplifier, co-ax cable and a magic eye?
     
  4. tonkie

    tonkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Guernsey
    Ratings:
    +897
    You will need a remote control for each TV so you can use the magic eye
     
  5. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +667
    Ensure you buy top quality sat co-ax cable, not bog standard brown stuff from superstores
     
  6. monkeez

    monkeez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +30
    nice one lads, cheers
     
  7. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    maplin do a combined sky and sky+ remote for under10 quid
     
  8. pob1

    pob1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone just give me the idiot's guide breakdown to what I need in order to view Sky+ in my room, please??
     
  9. danlee

    danlee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pob,

    Run a cable from RF2 on the back of your Sky box to a suitable location (normally the loft). From there run a cable to each point you want to have a TV. Fit a suitable amp (must be DC passing i.e compatible with TV link eyes) at this loaction. Don't forget that for anything more than four points the amp will need mains power.

    Turn on RF2 power - SERVICES, OPTION 4, 0 1 SELECT....rest is obvious.

    Once this is all done you will get a picture at all points and if you connect a TV link eye you will also have control.

    If you have a normal aerial plugged into your Sky box you will also get this signal at all points.

    Good luck.
     
  10. monkeez

    monkeez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +30
    what's a good quality cable to use?

    the way i see it,
    run a cable from the back of the sky box to a multi-way amp in the loft, run a cable off each output on the amp to the room(s) you want, fit that to a magic eye, then fit the magic eye to the TV

    is this right fellas?
     
  11. tonkie

    tonkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Guernsey
    Ratings:
    +897
    Spot on, coax cable don't get the brown one also I would go for the one that has copper as opposed to aluminum, don't for get to control each TV you will need a remote for each
     
  12. charly007

    charly007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi folks newbie to this site

    Q: i've tried in vain to connect my single sat cable from dish to a 2 port cable splitter from maplins, the bit on the splitter that says power pass works fine (coloured red) however the other bit (coloured black) does'nt work

    the two sky boxes are different (but work fine on their own) one's the older grey box & one is the newer beige colour with the blue sky logo lit up, i've been told the only way to do it is get a twin port lnb & connect two cables from the dish, surely thats what these spliiters were for so people like me (not well techy minded) don't have to mess with the dish (in case i put it out of allignment with the sat when moving it)

    at the moment all i'm doing is changing cable connects (from main source) to the different boxes when i need to, can someone pass on their knowledge & advice on how to rectify this problem please?
     
  13. danlee

    danlee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only way to use both boxes at the same time is to have a twin/quad lnb on the dish and have a seperate feed to each receiver.

    The splitter doesn't work because you need power pass on both legs (two red lines!)

    Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...