1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Running Modded Xbox in Hi Def on Xbox Live

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by ashleyhyatt@mac, Mar 9, 2005.

  1. ashleyhyatt@mac

    ashleyhyatt@mac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Can someone tell me...

    If I was to get my Xbox modded and activate the Hi Def Output... would the Hi Def still work when the mod chip was turned off to play on Xbox Live.

    The only real reason I would mod my Xbox is to play Hi Def games such as Halo 2... I only play Xbox Live games as single player games do not interest me anymore.

    I hope someone can answer this!

    Thanks.
     
  2. danvitale

    danvitale
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    By The Sea
    Ratings:
    +114
    Ok. Summary. You can run a "exploit" (otherwise known as a "soft mod") that allows you to change the output of your XBox to output NTSC. This will enable the Hi Def options as long as you had a Hi Def Xbox pack connected.

    You can do this by running a suitable "soft mod" game (I used an original copy of Splinter Cell) and by using a game that contains the Enigmah video switch. This can be downloaded from the Net and using something like an Action Replay, the save can be put on a memory card. There are plenty of threads here that show you how to do this.

    It doesnt affect your Xbox live as it only switches the video output.
     
  3. ashleyhyatt@mac

    ashleyhyatt@mac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats sounds perfect !

    I have the official component lead for the Xbox and I have an Action Replay too !

    I've been searching the net and forums and whenever some talks about the Enigmah Video Switch they are refering to it being used with a modded Xbox ?

    I will purchase Splinter Cell today, could you please tell me how to make this work as I have no idea what to do !

    Thanks.
     
  4. danvitale

    danvitale
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    By The Sea
    Ratings:
    +114
    Have a read of the big thread about Xbox and Hi Def, specifically the last ten pages.

    you need to ensure that you purchase a ORIGINAL copy of Splinter Cell, as the "Classics" version has the exploit hole fixed. Ebay or the second hand bin of your local gaming store would be the best places. I bought mine second hand for £5.
     
  5. Malone

    Malone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ilkeston,Derby
    Ratings:
    +71
    This link tells you. I am going to get myself an action replay and try this.

    Matt
     
  6. o THE CHAD o

    o THE CHAD o
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,473
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +83
    me too.
     
  7. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    You dont need to have an action reply you can use the cheaper Max Drive.
     
  8. Malone

    Malone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ilkeston,Derby
    Ratings:
    +71
    So where do ya get this Max drive thingy and is it as well supported as the Action Replay. Can u get it in the high street or is an online jobbie

    MAtt
     
  9. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    Max drive is made by Datel who makes Action reply so yes its well supported.
    Play have it for £14.99 - 16meg version you can also get 32meg and 64 meg versions from codejunkies.com web site. All the saves you need are on the codejunkies web site.
    As for shops selling it........Argos, Game, Gamestation, HMV, Virgin,Dixons, Currys, Comet etc etc.
    Max Drive is the fast, easy and secure way to transfer files between your Xbox and any PC.
    • Low on memory card space? Max Drive can store the data from TWO standard Xbox Memory Cards - the perfect backup solution. You can even use Max Drive to move game saves from your Xbox memory card onto any PC's hard drive. Just imagine all that extra storage space at your fingertips!
    • Download the latest game saves using your PC's internet connection then use Max Drive to transfer them to your Xbox ® Memory Card.
    The fast & easy way to transfer game saves and more between your Xbox and any PC.
    Max Drive is a memory card revolution!
    • Max Drive™ has the capacity of two standard XBOX memory cards.
    • Stores even large game saves that don't fit on any regular memory cards
    • Use Max Drive™ to move game saves from your XBOX onto your PC's hard drive. Just imagine that flexibility at your fingertips!
    • Download the latest game saves, rosters, high scores and more using your PC's internet connection then use Max Drive to transfer them straight to your XBOX
    • Max Drive™ is compatible with USB 1.1 and USB 2.0 ports on a PC, and simply plugs into an Xbox controller port using the supplied X-Adapter.
     
  10. Malone

    Malone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ilkeston,Derby
    Ratings:
    +71
    Ok could only get the Xploder memory save jobbie.

    Reading instructions on what to do and im lost already :eek: It says delete any Splinter Cell saves from your HDD. Done then it says put game in StartGame and select Linux. what the fudge is LINUX and where is it I dont have anything that says Linux within the Splinter Cell game menu??

    Matt
     
  11. msrx7mh3

    msrx7mh3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    993
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +11
    Ok, I'm not sure if you ahve read the steps on the link posted above clearly, but it does state that you have to transfer the "hacked" savegame exploit to the memory card.

    You then deleting any existing gamesaves on the xbox (as you appear to have done). Then copy across the hacked exploit from the memory device to the xbox.

    THEN:

    "for Splinter Cell load up the game, choose "Start Game", select the profile "LINUX" Choose "Check Points" (not "Levels"). It causes the screen to turn white and freeze)

    If you’ve done everything correctly you should see the EvolutionX dashboard and you have successfully modded your Xbox without a modchip!"
     
  12. Malone

    Malone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ilkeston,Derby
    Ratings:
    +71
    I have downloaded the Zipped SC file but I am not sure what I have to and how I send this zipped file to Xploder . In manual it says drag n drop but it is saying not a valid save file??
     
  13. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
  14. o THE CHAD o

    o THE CHAD o
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,473
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +83
    shame you dont live near me manic mate,you could borrow my action replay and i could borrow your splinter cell!
     
  15. Malone

    Malone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ilkeston,Derby
    Ratings:
    +71
    DOHHHHHHH

    Its because the Xploder does not support the Action R files I have downloaded
    Double DOHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

    Matt

    And triple Dohhh cos LFC I think said DONT USE XPLODER

    DOHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

    Matt
     
  16. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
  17. Malone

    Malone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ilkeston,Derby
    Ratings:
    +71
    Woo Hoo :clap: LFC posted what to do and it worked I am now running Hi Def :thumbsup:

    Matt :hiya:
     

Share This Page

Loading...