Running Hue LightStrip from lighting circuit

Discussion in 'Smart Home, Climate Control & Security Forum' started by bashsv, Feb 1, 2018.

  1. bashsv

    bashsv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi,

    I currently have under cabinet LED's in the kitchen powered from the lighting circuit. Has anyone modified the Hue LightStrip to run from the lighting circuit rather than using a mains socket?
     
  2. limegreenzx

    limegreenzx
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,018
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +336
    The Hue Lightstrip MUST be permanently powered on.
    Do your current lights have they're own light switch?
     
  3. bashsv

    bashsv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +10
    They do have their own light switch, I'm going to cover this (leaving it on) and use a Hue dimmer switch to control them.
     
  4. bashsv

    bashsv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +10
    Anyone done this?
     
  5. mickv

    mickv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +11
    I have more or less the same question. Want to use HUE lightstrips in a new wine cellar, but don't want to have to plug the strips' power supplies into sockets. The power supply clearly include a transformer, so I need to source a transformer that can be wired into a suitable main circuit and always be powered on and then wire the strips into that.

    I think this is basically the same question you have. So, a second appeal for ideas......
     
  6. mickv

    mickv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +11
    This is the spec of the transformer.....

    IMG_1846.jpg
     
  7. Bryn1

    Bryn1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +150
    Something like this would do what you need (click me)
    [​IMG]
     
  8. mickv

    mickv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +11
    Brilliant. Thanks Bryn. Do you know how he connections work on this - will I need to solder in the strips? I’m a bit of a novice when it comes to this sort of thing.

    Thanks.
     
  9. Bryn1

    Bryn1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +150
    Sorry can't help on that one as I don't use the Hue light strip so not sure what connection is needed, all I did was match the power requirements to what you were asking for, should be fairly straight forward though, if you are not to comfortable then I would strongly advise you to seek the help of a qualified sparky just to be completely safe :)
     
  10. giffordpikes

    giffordpikes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Wiltshire, uk
    Ratings:
    +172
    From memory the light strip connects to the power supply by 12v plug so you would need to wire the appropriate female connector into the transformer. There is probaly a polrity you would need to observe as well, but this is not my area of expertise
     
  11. mickv

    mickv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +11
    Thanks guys. Sounds like I need to just buy it and try it - how hard can it be? :)
     
  12. mickv

    mickv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +11
    Success! I bought the transformer recommended above by Bryn1 (thanks again!). Pilfered a 3 pin plug and cable from an old dvd player and wired into the transformer. Chopped the power supply off the the Hue lightstrip and connected the strip into the dc side of the transformer (noting that the Hue power cable is twin core and the side with the dashed grey line is +ve). All I need now is to get the spark to wire it into the light circuit with a switch and away we go.
    Just need to try adding a second and third strip as I need a longer run.
     
  13. mickv

    mickv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +11
    Pic....
    IMG_2177.jpg
     
  14. Jamie

    Jamie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,195
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1,332
    Interesting picture. It actually looks like it would be relatively easy for Philips to supply a 3rd snap on accessory with terminals alongside the existing 2 plug things.
     
  15. mickv

    mickv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +11
    Probably. But I don’t think they’re in the business of making things easier for people. Everything they do seems to be designed to prevent use of readily available stuff. 6 strand cabling v 4 strand, 24v vs 12v etc. Keeping prices up.
     
  16. bigmac21

    bigmac21
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    I've been looking at doing something similar and posted about my overall project in this thread. (Question - Kitchen lighting project).
    Mickv, I appreciate yours was for a wine cellar but given you have hard wired this in now, how are you controlling it? Via an Echo Dot or movement sensor, or by other means?
     
  17. mickv

    mickv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +11
    Sorry - only just sent your post.

    Haven’t sorted it yet so above was just to establish how to do it. But when cellar is finished off I’m intending to get spark to hard wire as above but to include a traditional wall switch - easy as already have up down and off switch for the trapdoor actuator so just need to pull another cable and add switch next to that. That gives ability to power off strips completely. Then I’ll leave it switched on and control with Echo Dot.
     
  18. bigmac21

    bigmac21
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks Mickv, so probably not quite the same scenario that I am looking at. I had wondered about using something like an emergency test switch
    Any thoughts? Or any advice from electricians about this?
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2018
  19. Bryn1

    Bryn1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +150
    The link to your test switch doe s not work so difficult to tell
     
  20. bigmac21

    bigmac21
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
  21. aVdub

    aVdub
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,466
    Products Owned:
    9
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    44° 3'53.21"N 73°30'54.36"E
    Ratings:
    +10,056

    Just might have helped an idea I was thinking about with a Bluetooth controller and ceiling speakers in the shower room, but running power direct from the lights.

    :thumbsup:
     
  22. mickv

    mickv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +11
    Glad to be of service!
     
  23. Spooky

    Spooky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    With this transformer can you only run 1 strip of it?. Just had 3 strips fitted in my new kitchen and just run off sockets so if I could tidy it up but using one of these that would be far better
     
  24. mickv

    mickv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +11
    Yes you can. I tried it with 2 strips and it worked, seemingly exactly as for one. But it must depend on max load rating of transformer I think. And if you your transformer goes pop you loose all your lights at once.
     
  25. graham14

    graham14
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    584
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Great idea
     
  26. Jamie

    Jamie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,195
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1,332
    The supplied power supply is 20W, if you want to run 2 sets of lights from one power supply you'd need to use one rated to at least 40W.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice