1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Running consoles through scart

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by fallwood, Oct 15, 2004.

  1. fallwood

    fallwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +6
    Has anyone had issues runnig xbox ps2 cameube etc through the scart on ae500/700, my mate has terrible crosshatching on reds and yellows , we both use the same 10m scart lead from farnells and i dont seem to get it on mine , could it be the actual console scart lead as these always seem to be cheaply made. Are high quality scart leads available for consoles.
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    official ones from manufacturers sem to be best bet, but as all are component cable why not use component?
     
  3. fallwood

    fallwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have actually got component cables for all my consoles but took the lazy route and used the scart socket, looked ok on my pj but seems to be picking up interference on my mates. Have just ordered an x2vga for the xbox ,are their similar products for the gamecube and ps2 and will this route be better than using the component leads.
     
  4. Beano

    Beano
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using a SCART (with RGB) with my PlayStation 2, GameCube and Xbox thru a 10 m. quality scart cable. The picture quality is fine here.

    However I have some problems with PAL-60 Xbox games on the projector.
    Seems my projector can't quite sync the picture which is shifted about 30% sideways. PAL-60 (and NTSC) works perfectly with PS2 and GameCube on both my TV and projector and using the came cables.
     
  5. fallwood

    fallwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +6
    Finaly hooked up my component leads to xbox and gamecube today, wow what a difference, i always thought both consoles looked a bit soft through the scart but not so with the component leads, the picture is razor sharp and about 3 times as bright as the scart, another bonus is the ablility to use hi def progressive modes on both xbox and gamecube it really does make a big difference. Gonna spend sunday ripping up the floor again to install the 10m component lead ive had for about a year (just couldnt be arsed as scart worked) , hopefully this will be the last time as ive got no inputs left to add another lead to ( untill i have to change from dvi to hdmi).
     
  6. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    what high definition pack are you using? :)
     
  7. fallwood

    fallwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +6
    what do you mean by hi def pack, just switched the xbox to ntsc mode with enigma mode switcher and all games seem to run in progressive scan mode.
     
  8. Darwock

    Darwock
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi-def pack is the name for the official MS component cable. So I guess he means what cable are you using?
     
  9. fallwood

    fallwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +6
    Oh right, im just using one i got off ebay for a fiver, seems to work fine.
     
  10. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    no there are various high def packs - one from Gamester - the official one - one from Monster - one off Ebay....

    I was wondering which of the above you are using?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...