1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Router problems and huge bill

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by MartinImber, Feb 12, 2004.

  1. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Over 240 hours on internet last month - average of 17 hours per day - on line for 4 days at one time!!!

    PC is usually on for 6-8 hours per day router is powered off with the PC and printer ect at the mains.

    I did leave it all powered up for a couple of days for MPEGing but the router was off line AFAIK.

    DI300 BT ISDN - any ideas anyone?
     
  2. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    Martin, did you say in a previous post that you share the account? Or is it just that your employer pays for it? If it is shared it could be one of the other people using the account that is using it so much! Anyway this does seem strange although it should be mentioned that ISDN has the capability to power devices by itself. The best advice would be to set the router to time-out the connection after a short period of time, it shouldn't affect normal use too much as ISDN is so quick to authenticate.
     
  3. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Yes it is shared - it is our office account:eek: :rolleyes: :eek: :rolleyes:

    However Mrs BT said it was 91 hours over for January using 01905 xxxxxx - my ISDN number!!!!

    Mind you sometimes it won't go on without resetting the router.

    My ISDN wall thing has a USB port - what is ISDN via USB like?

    ISDN powering devices is scarey!!!!

    Thanks for your help!
     
  4. pcdoc

    pcdoc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Martin

    When we had ISDN it was set to disconnect after 3 mins inactive, but as soon as my son powered his PC running Realplayer, on went the ISDN. If he left his PC on overnight so was the connection.

    Hope that helps a little.

    Pcdoc
     
  5. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    ISDN via the USB port on your BT "Highway" unit will not be as good as via your router. As I said before, it is in theory possible for power via ISDN. However I have no idea whether this has ever been implemented in the UK and even if it was it is unlikely (although not impossible) that it would be adequate to power a router. Set your time-out to a really low figure and see how you get on.
     
  6. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    I have a few ISPs to call - some have already been discounted due to untrained support staff from India.
     
  7. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Makes me wonder if TMPGENC or Ulead products go for the internet
     
  8. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    The simplest way to find out whether programs are seeking an internet connection is to use the free version of the firewall Zonealarm It will prompt you when a program requests a nework connection and you can set up permissions to control this.
     
  9. Toekiller

    Toekiller
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was told that when on a lan and ISDN is part of the network, even if a packet is internal, isdn will still try and dial out.
     
  10. Pootle

    Pootle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    There are many reasons this can happen - but the most common ones are windows related; If ISDN is driven from a windows PC, make sure that ONLY TCP/IP is enabled on the connection or windows will regularly try and chat to its "friends" in the big wide world.

    If you have a separate router driving ISDN then it can be difficult, as you want file sharing etc in house, but not going out across the ISDN connection. zonealarm is an excellent way of finding out what is going on.

    The other classic reason for a PC to keep the connection open is if you have a virus infestation - you are running up to date AV software?
     
  11. Taz69

    Taz69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +56
    Hi m8, can you clarify what Router you have, I have set these up before and you need to add Drop routes etc in the Firewall if there is the ability to add these to your Router.


    Cheers

    Taz
     
  12. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    DLINK DI300

    CUrrently useless - also modem btclick dialup not wprking

    Using something called FREE100 via the modem to do this!!!!!
     
  13. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    NETSUPPORT to office still works!!!!

    Very reliably
     
  14. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    I've had a router at work go nuts on me, it called New Zealand every couple of minutes for a whole month, it racked up £30'000 of call changes!
     
  15. jblandford

    jblandford
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1
    mmm

    Have you thought about the possibility you have been affected by some malware?

    Some sort of dialler may have been installed.

    Install Spybot, Adaware and a good perosnal firewall package such as Norton or Zonealarm.

    It goes without saying that you should protect yourself with a good AV Package

    JB
     
  16. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,395
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,479
    sounds like the routing options need a bit of tweaking. As the LAT of the PC should contain only the IP ranges of internal PC's, and if the given IP is not in the LAT, then go external.

    But without knowing the full network config, troubleshooting can be difficult.
     
  17. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Spybot S&D
    Adaware
    both installed (for ages)
    now also Zone alarm

    Windows Messenger has been found trying to escape:nono: so it is now banned.

    I have set up an ISDN dialer as well using USB, I MAY get Tesco net as it is cheap as a second ISP, just disable if I need BT Internet.

    This is all a go about as I may go broadband eventually, but then I lose ISDN and ISDN is more important than downloading.
     
  18. sneaky

    sneaky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same sort of problem about three years ago at work. The bill had 3 0's on the end of it. At the time I administered the Nortel Option 11 telephone switch over the network and it turned out that the switch was pumping packets all day and night - the line went up - the other end couldnt resolve the call so the line went down as soon as it went down it went up again if you not what I mean. So this line was up and down every 4 seconds or so at something like 12p ago on a 128k line.

    Needless to say we didnt administr the switch over the network again.
     
  19. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    ONETEL £6.99 for 3 months unlimited
     

Share This Page

Loading...