Router Installation Help?

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Rhys89, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. Rhys89

    Rhys89
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ive just been given a Safecom 4 Port Wireless Cable/DSL Router by a friend so that i didnt have to buy and install another Ethernet Card as right now ive got a pc donwstairs which has Wanadoo/Organge broadband, non wireless. I also have a PC in my bedroom upstairs which is linked via Network cable to share the internet connection. I also have a 360 in my living room donwstairs, and i want to send Xbox live to my 360 from the downstairs PC. The problem is that the Router he gave me didnt come with and Installation guide.

    So from my minor knowledge, ive been able to set it up myself in the following way:

    the ethernet port of the downstairs pc (with the internet Alcatel Speedtouch modem connected) connected tot he Router, in the WAN slot, and my PC upstairs connceted in one of the four Ethernet ports. As it stands i can get internet on my upstairs PC, but only when the downstairs computer is turned on.

    Any ideas how to correct it so that my pc upstairs can access the internet when the downstairs PC is turned off?
     
  2. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,421
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187
    Just something I picked up.....Is the Alcatel Speedtouch modem not a usb modem ? :confused:
     
  3. Rhys89

    Rhys89
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +2
    yeh, its a blue crab sor tof thing, is that a problem?
     
  4. Rhys89

    Rhys89
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +2
    [​IMG]
     
  5. Rob_Meister

    Rob_Meister
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    East Farleigh, Kent
    Ratings:
    +93
    It is not possible to connect a speedtouch modem to a router. You will need to buy an ADSL router with some ethernet ports on the back.
     
  6. Rhys89

    Rhys89
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +2
    crap, I think il just keep it and have the PC turned on all the time. At least ive got another Ethernet post for my xbox live. Cheers for clearing that up
     
  7. Rob_Meister

    Rob_Meister
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    East Farleigh, Kent
    Ratings:
    +93
    No prob, you can pick the modems up dirt cheap though if your not fussy about the label.
     

Share This Page

Loading...