1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RME Soundcard and Active Monitors

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by nfordenfield, Jan 16, 2004.

  1. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have taken the plundge and bought three active monitors and now need to decide if I could live with the huge price saving over not getting a Balanced Processor and getting a RME with the balanced cables.

    Can anyone share any experiences with me.

    I have checked and my mobo is ok with the card.

    Any pointers Guys?

    Cheers
     
  2. dannyc

    dannyc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    what will the rest of your setup be, and how do you plan to deal with external sources?

    Dan
     
  3. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Hi Nathan,

    You bought some then. I'd really like to come and have a listen but suspect that I cant afford to right now:)

    As Danny says, your going to run into problems if you want to run sky through them as there is currently no software package that can use the decoders from say Power DVD.

    I'm sure this will change, but we said the same thing last year.:rolleyes:

    Regards
     
  4. dannyc

    dannyc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As a commited pc nut you may notice I've finally given in and bought a Meridian processor on the classifieds instead of using my soundcard's analogue outs. Also Theatertek has better video than Powerdvd but no analogue multichannel output so I'm forced to use a processor, I know Zoomplyaer is an option but I like the convenience of Theatertek plus a processor.

    Just can't be bothered to wait any more. Keep an eye on Nvidia's forceware programme if it comes out though, it may be the answer.

    Dan
     
  5. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    JohnS
    Your more than welcome m8.
    Only got 2.1 going so far.

    rgds
     
  6. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have now got DD, DTS and PLII through PowerDVD with the audio pack.

    There is a slight background noise on my on board soundcard, which did not suprise me. What did suprise me was how good it sounded.

    Just waiting to get a price on an XLR breakout cable for my RME DSP9632, then we'll really hear what a HCPC can do.

    My thoughts are now that if I get the SPDIF in PCI card for my asus, can this be linked to the Svideo in via dscaler to give me stereo for Sky plus.

    RME should be here tomorrow, so i'll report back.

    What no processor!!!!!!
     
  7. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Glad you've got it working.

    It should give stereo but not prologic as there are no decoders for it.
     
  8. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    JohnS

    Speak to you next week then m8, hope you get that xlobby working cos i'll need a few pointers.

    My hope was to see if the spdif in could be linked to the nforce2 chip would decode the PCM and DD from Sky then show that to the RME card.

    I live in hope as this is the Holy Grail:zonked:

    Later
     
  9. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    How about trying the VLC Player from videolan.org to see if it works with sky+ (and also what quality the picture is!) It sounds as though it might be able to decode the dolby digital signal and output 5.1 analogue sound..........

    Look forward to hearing your results!

    Cheers,

    Steve
     
  10. Branxx

    Branxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Nathan,

    How do you do bass management with your 2.1 setup?
     
  11. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    the nforce2, has an option to create a LFE channel with a slider control which I set to 80.

    the rme sounds great but like all things new, takes some getting used to.
     
  12. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    steve
    nice idea with the VLC, can it see a capture card?
     
  13. Mr THX

    Mr THX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +31
    nfordenfield

    Where did you find the best place to get the RME ???
     
  14. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    I went to Dolphin as they had them in stock - very impatient me.

    Not too bad on price, £329 plus delivery charge £6.

    Seems i'll need a expansion board to get multi channel sound, card was seeing the DD/DTS from Power DVD, so nearly there, just need a user friendly way of controling volume.

    Card has no noise on it, still that clunk when you turn off
     
  15. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    Mr THX,

    Don't know whether I am allowed to do this on this thread but if you want my HDSP9632 and AO4S-192 breakout board for £380 there yours! I bought them to replace my other RME sound card but they're incompatible with my motherboard :(

    Cheers,

    Steve
     
  16. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Madders,

    Got to get the breakout board myself, where did you get the TRS to XLR cables from.

    Cough! Cough!

    L8r
     
  17. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone have a solution for remote control master volume?

    Don't you just love HCPC's
     
  18. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm interested in the RME card if someone buys the expansion board. What are the compatability problems with certain motherboards? I've read that certain RME cards do not work well with AMD set ups?

    I have a Abit NF7-S with a XP2000+ processor, anyone had any experiences? I want a quality stereo setup for my music jukebox.

    Anyone inetrested in deal with Madders??
     
  19. dannyc

    dannyc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Madders, I'm interested at that price, but I'm not sure we can do a deal here, might have to post on the classifieds.

    Dan
     
  20. Branxx

    Branxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Madders, I am interested in buying AO4S-192.
     
  21. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'll take the main board Branxx, if we can agree a deal with Madders.

    What do think about my motherboard etc and RME cards, you seem to be the expert on quality stereo and RME?
     
  22. Branxx

    Branxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am using RME DIGI96/8 PAD with Intel D850MV motherboard (PCI slot 3) and RME HDSP 9632 in Asus P4C800 Deluxe (again PCI slot 3).

    I never had problems with either cards. I've just put them in and they worked.

    Intel has new motherbord based on 875 chipset that is currently used by many music PC builders. They don't have any special futures except rock solid performance. Asus is also popular.

    For example check Sound-on-Sound PC Music forum for discussions on what professional musicians are recommending. They are looking for PC configuration suitable for music creation, a task much more damanding than music playback.


    re madders offer I am happy to split the card and the board with you if madders agrees.
     
  23. AVS Brett

    AVS Brett
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OT :cool:

    Hi Branxx, just dashed you off a PM, thanks for taking a peek. TIA.
     
  24. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    Hi Guys,

    A friend of mine is building his first HTPC and has said that he is probably going to be buying my RME soundcards off me. If he decides not to buy them I shall let you know. (I should know for sure in next few days)

    Cheers,

    Steve
     
  25. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Did you sell the rme soundcard?:confused:
     
  26. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    Yes I did. Sorry!:blush:
     
  27. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,921
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +292
    Nathan,

    Sounds like a nice setup.

    Just thought I would say that I don't get any clunk, pop or anything when I startup or shutdown the HTPC. This could be due to using a high quality Antec PSU? Just a thought.

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  28. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pulsar, do have a seasonic psu at the mo, so may try an upgrade.

    Must say that the RME is awesome.

    Rgds
     
  29. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    Nathan,

    It might be worth looking at the new Nvidia Forceware 3.0 software soon to be released. It seems to have a lot of the functionality we have been looking for. It doesn't decode Dolby Digital from a digital feed i.e. Sky+, but will decode 2 channel audio into Dolby Pro Logic II. It also has rudimentary bass management. I also think it's dvd player is the best of the bunch picture quality wise.

    Regards,

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...