1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RME low volume hiss??

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by JohnS, Oct 30, 2003.

  1. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Just recieved my RME PST and after a small amount of install greif and finding my way around winamp for the 1st time its now producing sounds.

    At volume its quite good but beneath what is being played there is a low level hiss, easy to hear when you turn the volume down. This is there whether played direct from a cd of from a .wav or lossless mp3.

    Any ideas chaps?
     
  2. perrin21

    perrin21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +5
    try a different pci slot as far away from the video card as possible.
     
  3. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Cant help John other tha confirm that my Digi96/8 is "dead silent" I'd assume from this it's not the card ?

    Steve
     
  4. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Tried 3 different slots so far with the same result, via Chipset problem??
     
  5. perrin21

    perrin21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +5
    very strange, please post your rme settings. i presume volume control is unavailable through windows. Uninstall and disable any on board audio.
     
  6. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    VIA and RME :suicide:

    RME only recommend Intel.
     
  7. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    To bring this up to date.....

    Built my new HTPC around a Asus P4P800 and P4 2.6 with Corsair ram off the recommended list from Asus.

    The RME card is only recognised by the middle PCI slot in the motherboard (lat one I tried:suicide: ) and after downloading the latest drivers....is still exactly the same as in my VIA based board:suicide:

    I'm waiting for a call back from the UK distributor to let me know what they are going to do about it as the PST is no longer available for an easy exchange.:rolleyes:

    The new Seagate barracuda died last night.

    Going to have reload the OS AGAIN

    I hate PC's:mad:
     

Share This Page

Loading...