1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RME Cards - Has anyone succefully managed to control via Girder?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Mark Ward, Nov 30, 2004.

  1. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Has anyone worked out how to control the RME Mixer control via Girder? I'm happy to leave all the relevant channels highlighted. All I need to Volume Up & Down.

    Thanks,

    Mark.
     
  2. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Hi mark,

    don't have one of these myself (yet) but I'm sure I was reading that someone on avs had discovered hotkeys for volume presets (some pre-defined and some use definable) as I remember they were something like alt+1,2,3,4... have you tried using girder to send these?

    sorry if this doesn't help.

    owain
     
  3. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Didn't know about this but will give it a try this evening, thanks!

    Mark.
     
  4. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Just found the thread you need: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?s=&threadid=465391&highlight=RME

    heres an extract:

    HTH
    owain
     
  5. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Keys work!:) Now to work out how to configure Girder! :confused: :suicide:

    Great, thanks!

    Mark.
     
  6. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +59
    can not get mine to save !?! each time i ctrl 1 I get the default again :confused:
     
  7. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    It works!!!

    I've managed to get the presets to change within Girder! :clap:

    I'll use 8 for Mute and increment the others. Hmm I wonder if I can work out how to use the Volume UP & Down keys on my pronto with this.

    Press Vol.UP to go to Preset2 then load a different set of commands where Vol.UP will go to Preset3. Any Girder experts know if this would be possible?

    This is great!

    Thanks,

    Mark.
     
  8. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    I did a girder file for the RME yesterday. I had to find a remote from a device that wasn't in my HT room so I used keys 1-8 from a Nokia221T freeview box to operate the 8 presets from my Pronto.

    I've created a ccf for my pronto with the 8 commands on it and will tweak it a little today to make it more presentable.

    I've set up my RME Mixer so that I've used:-

    8 for Mute
    1 = -30db
    2 = -25db
    3 = -20db
    4 = -15db
    5 = -10db
    6 = -5db
    7 = Will be a custom setup, hopefully allowing for SP/Dif in from my Onboard Sound which I'm hoping will allow me to decode Nebula/Winamp with Bass Management.

    If anyone is interested I''ll post the CCF & Girder file later when I get home. Be aware that some presets in RME default to full output 0db so in order to avoid the risk of speaker damage make sure you setup your mixer presets first.

    Mark.
     
  9. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    I'm far from a girder expert but this should work fine. the only problem would be with dropped commands, though why that should happen I don't know, should be fine.

    As an example I 've got a girder file which activates certain command sets depending on which apps are running, this way I can have one pronto set (for things like play, stop, etc.) which works regardless of what I'm running. what you're after should be more straightforward than that to achieve.

    Owain
     
  10. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi Owain, it does work, I was posting what I did and not what I intended to do:).

    Mark.
     
  11. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    sorry, missed your newest post :).

    I thought you were asking if it were possible to use a volume up/volume down arrangement by changing through different command groups. You could have a setup which starts at say preset 1, then if you press vol up it selects preset 2 and goes to a new group, in this new group pressing vol up goes to preset 3 and pressing down goes to preset 1, then switches to another new group, and so on. This way you can use the volume up and down buttons on a remote to move sequentially through the presets.
     
  12. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Yes I was asking about the command groups in the previous post and that's what I still have to work out. My confusion was that I hadn't realised you were replying to my earlier post not the later one where I posted what I had currently achieved.

    Confused??? :)

    I'm sure it's all possible and I'll work it out soon,

    Mark.
     
  13. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Certainly am! :) :confused:

    You can definitely do what you want though, just add a girder command to each event which switches to a higher/lower command group (deactivate the current one, activate the next one up/down) as well as selecting the appropriate volume preset.

    I find discussing girder in writing to be thoroughly confusing at the best of times :confused: :confused: , if you like I can send you my gml file but I'm sure you'll work it out, it makes a lot more sense when you've got girder in front of you doesn't it?
     
  14. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +59
    Come on mark - now get this to work in xlobby will you.

    then you can pop down and show off.............

    Later

    Dave

    i better cut my beard - keep getting mistaken for Santa now
     

Share This Page

Loading...