1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RME as pre-amp for active speakers, over long distance? - Which cable?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Triggaaar, Mar 16, 2005.

  1. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    I'd like to use an RME soundcard (not sure which model) as a volume control to some active speakers, which are 15 metres away.

    What cable can I use (can Cat5 be used)?

    And does the RME control volume by losing bits, or is there no loss in sound quality by avoiding a pre amp?

    And would I need an expansion board?

    Thanks
     
  2. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    That will work fine at 15 meters, the analogue board is dependent on which RME card you use.
     
  3. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    So do I have to have an analogue board?
    And should I use normal speaker cable?

    If there was a way of sending the data over cat5, it would be handy, as I could then swap rooms in a year, as all will have cat5, but if I have to run speaker cable, it won't be flexible.

    Cheers
     
  4. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    You can get baluns to convert cat5 to phono at http://www.madnat.com/

    My RME PST has analogue outs on the card itself, I beleive the PAD has them on a breakout cable, not sure about the newer cards.

    The analogue boards can add a further 4 or 8 channels per card with upto 2 cards depending on the board you are connecting too.

    My setup for multiroom uses amps local to the soundcard and long speaker cables.
     
  5. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    Thanks John, those Baluns look just the job.

    Would the quality of running an analogue signal over a Cat5 twisted pair be worse than standard quality speaker cable? And is the Balun likely to reduce quality?

    Looking at the RME audio website, the PST, PAD and PRO have analogue out. I only need 1 stereo analogue out, and 1 digital out, so should be ok without an extra card.
     
  6. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    The PST has coaxial, spdif and analogue in and outs but is discontinued now I believe.

    I have no idea about which cable solution provides the best results because I haven't compared them.
     
  7. cameronl

    cameronl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +11
    hi, i use the madnat balums/cat5 with my rme9632 and it works a treat.

    make sure you get the digital coxial rcas though.

    CaM
     
  8. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    I'll keep an eye out for a second hand RME with analogue out.

    Sorry to be completely thick here CaM, but are you referring to the cable from the RME to the first Balun, and the cable from second Balun to the active speakers? I assumed any decent cable would be fine.

    Thanks guys
     
  9. cameronl

    cameronl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +11
    hi there, I use the following

    RME > Balun > CAT5 > Balun > Amp > Speakers

    i hope this helps :)

    CaM
     

Share This Page

Loading...