1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RME 9632 stuttering in games?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Pezerinno, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +70
    Hi guys, so far I'm very pleased with the results from my new soundcard (after a few niggles *user error :D *) however I've just tried to play a game and there are problems. I'm not all that fused about the game sound quality - I'm just using stereo after all but there is some major stuttering. The dialogue and general effects are ok but the music is almost non-existence. Does anyone know why this might be?

    Also I'm playing my music through foobar2000 with stunning sound quality however for some reason there is a short amount of noise (less than a second) at the end of each song - its not really a problem but makes me jump when I have the volume turned up :rotfl: I'm wondering whats causing it? I'm using EAC and at the moment just using .WAV

    Cheers, Nick.
     
  2. ChrisOH

    ChrisOH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi Nick,

    I had a similar problem with mine when I decided to have a go at Half Life 2 and as I recall, the RME does not support Direct X and you will need to use the on board sound from your PC's mother board. You will need to use a 5mm jack to one of the analogue inputs on the RME. You can't get surround sound this way but at the end of the day the card is for audio rather than gaming.


    Chris
     
  3. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +70
    Hi Chris - not bothered about surround sound just after some sound ;)

    Is it 5mm or 3.5mm jack to phono?
     
  4. ChrisOH

    ChrisOH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +7
    Morning Nick,

    Sorry, late night reply. it is is a 3.5mm jack plug at the mother board and I've connected into a phono (L&R) input on the RME.

    Chris
     
  5. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +70
    Like this Chris? Do you have it connected all the time or does that cause problems/conflicts when just playing music?

    Thanks for your help :)
     
  6. ChrisOH

    ChrisOH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +7
    That's the kiddy. I had it connected all the time I was playing HL2 and don't remember any problems. The way I would think of it is simply connecting another source to your pre-amp (or soundcard in this case). The card is designed for the recording environment so all you are doing is connecting two sources.

    You're welcome

    Chris
     
  7. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +70
    ok excellent - cheers :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...