1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RGB->VGA converters and auto 16:9/4:3 switching

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Bonzaimaster, Sep 3, 2002.

  1. Bonzaimaster

    Bonzaimaster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe one of the scart pins has a signal with specifies whether the broadcast is in widescreen or not. Therefore I leave my TV in 4:3 mode and it automatically as necessary.

    I'm considering using a RGB->VGA converter with my Sky+ box and a Panasonic plasma screen. Is auto switching possible with this setup?
     
  2. Bonzaimaster

    Bonzaimaster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone (please)?
     
  3. browellm

    browellm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    181
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +7
    You will lose the auto switching.
     
  4. Bonzaimaster

    Bonzaimaster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the resoponse.

    It's a real shame that I would lose auto swithing. Is there ANY way of connecting a Panasonic plasma to a Sky+ box and still retain it?
     
  5. browellm

    browellm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    181
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +7
    Sorry, I don't have Sky+, but if the box has s-video out, you could go directly into the plasma's terminal board. I think this would give you auto-switching, at the expense of some video quality.
     

Share This Page

Loading...