1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RGB to VGA converter

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Hardipa, Mar 27, 2005.

  1. Hardipa

    Hardipa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just purchase a JS-Edwards RGB to VGA converter. However when I connect this to my philips 37" plasma, I get the message video mode not supported. I assume I choose the PC option on the remote control ? .. Any ideas ? :oops:
     
  2. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    do you mean the js technology converter?......i don't know the phillips but assume it will have the ability to select an input signal on the vga? i.e rgb or component? also what is on the other end, sky?
     
  3. gamerfreak2002

    gamerfreak2002
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hardipa, I have a philips (other model, though) and that message occurs when you are connecting some signal to the DVI port (in your case, VGA port) which the plasma recognizes, but does not accept. For example, in my case, I can feed components to the DVI port, but only progressive ones will be displayed, i.e. a 576i displays that message, but a 576p works ok.

    In your case, you are feeding a 576i to the VGA/PC port. Check out the manual to see what video modes it accepts, but probably that isn't one of them.

    best regards,
    Carlos
     
  4. Hardipa

    Hardipa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes it is the js technology V2 coverter connected to SKY. The JS site confirm all phillips will work with this converter. I have connected my laptop using the same vga cable and all works ok.
     
  5. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    so can you change input settings on the philips?......also Dr John Syms is a member here (symanski) you could always pm him and ask him....he's a very nice chap.
     
  6. gamerfreak2002

    gamerfreak2002
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Laptop VGA outputs usual graphical modes, which are normally supported by your tv: 800x600@60 and so on. The rgb=>vga from JS, just takes a plain RGBs and converts it to RGBHV, maintaining its properties (check the "DIY scart to VGA" thread). Therefor, if you have a standard PAL signal on the RGB end, you'll have a standard PAL on the VGA (=RGBHV) end, also. I think your philips does not accept this kind of signal on the VGA port. You must get a scaler.
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    what model philips does it support 15.625Khz horizontal refresh rate? and is device output set to RGB???
     
  8. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,465
    Hardipa

    You may find Dr John in a better frame of mind if you REMOVE the Thumbs Down :) Its usually best to confirm you know what your up to before you give a piece of kit the nudge!

    As others have said you need to ensure your actually Outputting RGB from your SKY Digibox - and your connected to the correct SCART socket on the Digibox!

    You'll need to connect the Digibox to a different Display or via RF or Composite to your TV/Display so you can 'see' the SKY set-up menu.

    Once you've confirmed you are Outputting RGB reconnect the Digibox > Converter to your Display - you may find the Display has a 'Video' mode on its HD15 (VGA) Input.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  9. Hardipa

    Hardipa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Apologies to all .... my eye's are not what they were.... I genuinely thought the icon was a question mark.
     
  10. Hardipa

    Hardipa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Hornydragon ... It is a philips 37" mod 37PF9946 .. The SKY box is set to RGB.
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    as the PC input only offer 60Hz refreshes for PC use i think that the 50Hz UK Sky source is the issue:
    So looks like it wont work...................sorry to say so but its not the greatest bit of kit on planet...(did you buy from RicherSounds?)
     
  12. Hardipa

    Hardipa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Hornydragon......... I bought the plasma from a local dealer for a very good price ... guess you get what you pay for.... Any other ideas how I could improve the quality of the SKY output (apart from buying a panasonic).
     
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    LOL :D
    a Scaler? depends how bad it is how much you want to spend
     
  14. JohnCCFC

    JohnCCFC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    :offtopic:

    HD,

    I'd be interested on your take for WHICH scaler.

    Something fully HD ready to run on SD panel (PWD6) in short term, callibrated along the way, HD panel (unknown) longer term.
     
  15. Hardipa

    Hardipa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    All, Thanks for your help.

    The converter is not compatible with the Philips Plasma... Totally my mistake for not reading the compatibility chart correctly ... As I said before .. such is life.
     
  16. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Shame... they are quite desirable though, should be able to sell on the classifieds forum fairly easily..
     
  17. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I like the DVDO Iscan HD/HD+ the lumagen DVi is also very good they both have there plus points and will work well with a PWD6 are you in cardiff john?
     
  18. tujax

    tujax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6

Share This Page

Loading...