1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RGB through an NTL box

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by drdavewatford, Nov 5, 2004.

  1. drdavewatford

    drdavewatford
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi folks,

    I get my cable piped in through an NTL box. On my TV media box I have an RGB-enabled SCART and a non-RGB one, and can detect no difference in PQ whatsoever between the two when I switch the NTL input from one to the other. The RGB SCART is indeed set to RGB just in case anyone was wondering.

    I therefore assume that the cable output isn't RGB......

    If this is indeed the case, how can I get the cable box to output in RGB ? (assuming it's possible at all !)

    Many thanks,

    David.
     
  2. StevieDvd

    StevieDvd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Stevenage, Herts
    Ratings:
    +151
    If the NTL box allows you to set RGB then it's likely to be able to do it.

    What springs to mind at first is the scart cable - is it a good one fully rgb wired?

    Can you try a different scart cable?

    Also, have you a portable tv with scart in that you could try as well. That may help prove where the problem is. If the portable shows a difference then it's not the NTL box or scart cable.

    Does you tv media box have an option to change input mode?

    HTH

    Steve
     
  3. drdavewatford

    drdavewatford
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a nice meaty SCART cable which served me up some sparkling RGB pics with my previous DVD player.

    Problem is I can't seem to find a set-up menu when I play around with the NTL box. I doubt it defaults to RGB, but nobody seems to be able to tell me for sure.

    Dr. D.
     
  4. StevieDvd

    StevieDvd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Stevenage, Herts
    Ratings:
    +151
    From memory if you have a Pace unit.

    Press settings on remote (approx top left a few buttons down) on remote. You should get a meno after a short wait. Select Visual, then arrow down to bottom right where the rgb/composite settings should be. After selecting press the tv button to return to tv.

    Not sure if the NTL engineers set it to rgb as standard - the one in my daughters student house had been left on composite when installed.

    I'll check back later when I'm at home to see if I got the instructions right & if they worked for you.
     
  5. anpool

    anpool
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats a coincidence I was messing around with my PACE NTL box over the weekend - the settings are as described in the post above but I too could see absolutley no difference between the composite output and RGB - My hitachi plasma's Input is RGB enabled and the BOX is set to output RGB. The strange thing is that I'm sure I could see a difference when I set the whole thing up a few months ago. Just off to check that I have the scart in the right output on the Pace Box it could be that I've plugged it in the video recorder out by mistake.
     
  6. StevieDvd

    StevieDvd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Stevenage, Herts
    Ratings:
    +151
  7. anpool

    anpool
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was using the wrong scart - the video out is composite only so no matter what I set as video out I got a bad picture. The RGB scart is now plugged in and the picture is loads better. (but still not as good as freeview)
     
  8. StevieDvd

    StevieDvd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Stevenage, Herts
    Ratings:
    +151
    Glad to hear your fixed, Hope DrDaveWatford is as well.


    Steve
     
  9. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    52,414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    Ratings:
    +28,139
    Yep, My type A has composite or s-video, no RGB :(

    Dave
     

Share This Page

Loading...