RGB & SKy

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by bob mushroom, Feb 1, 2003.

  1. bob mushroom

    bob mushroom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    771
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    Just been setting up my Sony TV KV32-FX66 properly.

    Have RGB connection into AV 1 from SKY+ with a QED lead.

    On my old telly (panny) if you switched Sky on it would automatically turn to AV1 channel (I thought this was because RGB signal was being recieved)

    Is this possible with the Sony tv or not, can I "educate it" - if not why did it do it for the Panny?
     
  2. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    Are you using the same scart lead as before
     
  3. bob mushroom

    bob mushroom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    771
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    ian J - No I have changed from orig one that came with sky to QED 2000 times better
     
  4. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,897
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +29
    What happens if you use your previous lead ?
     
  5. Rookies

    Rookies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,932
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +349
    bob mushroom

    I have the same tv set as you and am suppose to be getting you a picture of my settings in which i have forgotten all about. i will get that done for you.

    Regarding AV1 and sky it should auto switch over as it does with mine well I aint got sky + but got sky digital.

    Now on the side note what do you think of your FX66 picture wise. Have you notice grains and pixels on some programs on your tv i suppose it depends how far your got your sharpness set.

    Maybe you could let us know your setting for picture too and we can compare each other settings. i will try and get mine sent later on for you
     
  6. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,477
    assign the RGB input to a channel number on the Sony TV, then use the channel number to select RGBinput.
     
  7. bob mushroom

    bob mushroom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    771
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    rookies - at the mo put on movie picture setting and then put contrast up to 3/4 - this was good picture for "SWORDFISH" and DVD's watched last night yet on Premiership both mine and my wife's eyes started to hurt due to the blocking (in the crowd) and refresh rate on the ball. I am hoping to get some "play time" during todays footie on sky and try to get a descent picture for watching sport without the blocks.

    I have to say that I am very happy with tv - mate came (he has phillips 9567) he has the famous dark lines on his whilst watching DVD's - when he saw my picture his jaw dropped and stated that maybe he should take his back.........then he heard the buzzing!!!!!!! So the choice is yours, buzzing or bars....you decide.

    RGB problem (on earlier thread) all sorted and superb picture through this medium on Sony - quite impressed with the Smart mode once I played with it - not too much picture loss though not as good as my old panny 28PK2
     
  8. Rookies

    Rookies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,932
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +349
    Hi Bob

    I think you be better turning the sharpness down for football.
     
  9. AndyChap

    AndyChap
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bob

    I have the same problem with Sky+ not auto switching on a Sony KV36FS76. Previously had a 32" Sanyo and had no problems with Sky+ auto switching.

    I have tried several SCART leads.

    Any suggestions would be appreciated.
     
  10. AOD

    AOD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    710
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Check the settings on your SKY box.

    Go into the menus, setup, then I think its under Picture Settings. You're looking for an option called "SCART control" which should be set to "On" or "Yes". Can't remember which.
     

Share This Page

Loading...