1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RGB Progressive scan

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by nick501, Jul 10, 2005.

  1. nick501

    nick501
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Walsall, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +782
    I though you only got progressive scan via component. So why are there tv's which are progressive scan but only have RGB as there best connention??

    What am i missing??
     
  2. Rob1698

    Rob1698
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Progressive scan via RGB is technically no problem, but it seems it is just never done in a TV.
    Your PC VGA monitor uses RGB and progressive scan.

    But what you are probably missing is the distinction between progressive scan at the input of the TV and conversion from interlaced to progressive internal to the TV. A 100 Hz CRT TV and a non-CRT flat TV has such conversion built in and may have "progressive scan" as a feature on the factsheet, while it cannot accept progressive scan signals from the outside.
     
  3. nick501

    nick501
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Walsall, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +782
    so if i have a dvd player giving prog scan to a tv which is prog scan do i get a prog scan picture via say an rgb scart?

    and how do i know by looking at the screen?
     
  4. David Mackenzie

    David Mackenzie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,213
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,310
    This is deceptive and a very dirty advertising trick.

    Just about all LCD and Plasma TVs are Progressive in nature. So, any interlaced pictures that come in need to be passed through the deinterlacer to convert them to Progressive format. Deinterlacing is never perfect. The fact that an LCD TV is Progressive in nature does not mean that it natively accepts Progressive signals. Instead it takes in standard Interlaced ones and tries to 'fake' a Progressive picture which doesn't look anything like as good.

    Nope. You'll get a more jaggy interlaced picture.

    Check the inputs on the back of the TV. If it doesn't have Component, DVI or HDMI inputs, you'll have very little chance of getting true Progressive images.
     
  5. jesba

    jesba
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a possibility of having a VGA input / output. My cheapo DVD player has VGA output for progressive scan picture, it also has component out but VGA provides quite a nice picture to my 32WL56P Toshiba.
     
  6. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Add VGA to the above list. You may need a converter.
     
  7. nick501

    nick501
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Walsall, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +782
    thanks for the replies.

    I have a vga and hdmi but no component. I have ordered an adaptor to get component through the vga. (although there is little chance of it working as i have an infamous Toshiba (27)WL56.

    Thinking of getting a Samsung HD850 dvd player which has hdmi but dont know if i want to part with even more £££'s

    what'ya reckon??
     
  8. jesba

    jesba
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I have almost the same set as you with the exception that I have a 32 inch version. You can't get YUV through VGA if you have the "buggy" set, but if you can get an adapter which converts component YUV to pure RGB, then you can get it working.

    I'm feeding my Toshiba (YUV doesn't work) with progressive RGB thru VGA input and it works very well.
     
  9. nick501

    nick501
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Walsall, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +782
    how are you doing this?? what adaptor and leads etc.

    Also do you get above 480p

    cheers.
     
  10. David Mackenzie

    David Mackenzie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,213
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,310
    Ah, yeah, forgot VGA sorry. Thanks for filling that in everyone. If your set doesn't accept the native Y/Pb/Pr signals over the VGA socket, you'll need a fairly expensive transcoder ($200 US or so):

    http://url.uploadr.com/1d2
     
  11. jesba

    jesba
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually I have a $150 DVD-player which has a built-in VGA (576p PAL) output. It should and it will work if you get a transcoder, but they are quite expensive like Lyris mentioned.

    However, if I was to buy a new player now, I would most definately go with an upconverting player with HDMI output.
     

Share This Page

Loading...