1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RGB on Pace NTL Box?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by kismet110, Feb 16, 2005.

  1. kismet110

    kismet110
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +389
    I've got a Pace DITV-1000 NTL Box connected to the RGB SCART input on my Plasma screen, but does anyone know if the NTL box does actually output in RGB or is it Composite? If not RGB, where in the setup can you switch to RGB (if possible) if not setup to do so already?

    The picture is mostly v good (fast-moving sports and outside broadcasts not too great but I type of expected that). I just assumed it's RGB output but am now not so sure.

    Some guidance would be most appreciated ;)


    ALI
     
  2. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +199
    Is the cable box a digi cable box or analoge?
    If it is a digi one then, in the set up menu of the box, switch it to 16;9 wode mode and RGB. If it is an old analog box then you wont be able to do it.
     
  3. kismet110

    kismet110
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +389
    Thanks David, the box is (I assume) a digital one as it was only installed 4/5 months ago?

    Assuming it is, how do I get into to the setup menu please? Is it fairly straightforward to do so? Sorry, at work so not able to have a look myself at the moment.

    Thanks again for your help.

    ALI
     
  4. Astaroth

    Astaroth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +101
    when you press any of the buttons like the 'tv guide' you will come up with the normal options - box office, tv guide and near the bottom will be setup

    select this in the normal manner and then you have to select sound, picture etc type options and then bob's your uncle
     
  5. kismet110

    kismet110
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +389
    Thanks for the prompt response astoroth, appreciated, will take a look tonight!

    ALI
     
  6. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +199
    let us know how you get on :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...