RGB Connection PAL-60 problem

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by pablo99, Mar 21, 2006.

  1. pablo99

    pablo99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hope someone can help me out.

    My XBOX360 is connected to the telly using a Microsoft Official RGB Scart lead.
    When in PAL-50 mode everything works fine.
    If I change to PAL-60 all is well, picture is fine, but......every approx 30-40 seconds the whole picture moves quickly to the right about an inch or so and then jumps back again.

    This happens on games and on the dashboard.

    I never thought it would be a problem and I'd just leave it on PAL-50, but now I see games coming which need PAL-60.

    Anyone seen the same happen with them?

    Cheers

    Pablo
     
  2. fatfingers73

    fatfingers73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    North Weald
    Ratings:
    +155
    That's a strange one, maybe your TV doesn't fully support 60hz, how old is it?
     
  3. pablo99

    pablo99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +16
    Fatfingers73

    Telly is a Panasonic TH37-PE30 Plasma. I never had any problems at all with the PS2 on 60Hz.

    The picture is fine and fits the screen properly. Telly adjusts to 60Hz fine. Just this little jump every so often makes it unusable.

    Cheers

    Pablo
     
  4. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    Could the lead be faulty? Or connectors loose.Sounds like its loosing sync
     
  5. fatfingers73

    fatfingers73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    North Weald
    Ratings:
    +155
    Does this happen on all the scart inputs? wouldn't you be better off using the component input?
     
  6. pablo99

    pablo99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +16
    Baldybouncer

    Suppose I should hope its the lead and not the 360 or telly. I hoped maybe someone else had the same problem and knew the cure. I'll have to try another lead. Pest is it's run up inside the wall :( and the telly has to come off to get at it. :rolleyes:

    Fatfingers73

    Sky works fine. PS2 works fine. Component Video input is used by the DVD recorder so is not available. I did tests to see if the difference between RGB and component was enough to move the DVD to RGB and connect the 360 by component, but I felt there was very little difference at all. Plus its not a HD set, so no real need.

    Anyone seen this happen with them?

    Cheers
     
  7. fatfingers73

    fatfingers73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    North Weald
    Ratings:
    +155
    What I meant was have you tried the 360 in the other 2 scarts? One of the scart sockets on my old TV failed and gave me a jumpy picture.
     
  8. pablo99

    pablo99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +16
    Fatfingers73

    Sorry

    Never thought of that!!! :rolleyes:

    If I remember correctly two scarts support RGB. I'll have to try the other one. I hope it's not that. If it is I'd have to swap the DVD and the 360 around. I do enjoy the DVD having the component input and using progressive scan. I feel I watch DVDs more than I play games too.

    Cheers

    Pablo
     
  9. Burly

    Burly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lisburn or Uni of Bath
    Ratings:
    +4
    on the topic, i have my 360 connected via RGB, but when i set it to PAL-60 im not sure it actually is setting it to that as i think my TV is 50hz. I read this in some user comments and in XBMC on my xbox 1 it says 50hz.

    is it possible to set it to PAL-60 and still have it display picture?
     
  10. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    37,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +9,890
    Once you set the 360 to PAL60hz, then that is what it will output. I dont think there is anyway for your TV to force the 360 to stay in PAL50hz mode unless they are smarter than I thought.
     
  11. pablo99

    pablo99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +16
    Update on this problem.

    Last night I connected the 360 to the front of my telly using the composite phono. Set the output to PAL-60 and.............it does it there too. :thumbsdow

    So it's not the RGB lead.

    Then I connected to my sons LCD from his bedroom using the yellow phono. Set to PAL-60 and.......it worked perfect. :suicide: So it's not the 360.

    Using two inputs on my telly and two different input types (RGB and Composite) means it's not the RGB scart AV1.

    So is my Panny plasma faulty? Can you imagine the shops response??

    "So Sir it works fine on TV, DVDs, Freeview and everything else for that matter, it just won't play certain XBOX360 games."

    :rotfl:
     
  12. fatfingers73

    fatfingers73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    North Weald
    Ratings:
    +155
    Very tricky, how long have you had the TV? what store did you buy it from? do you know anyone with another 360 you can try on the panny?

    I personally would sell it privately and use the funds towards a HDTV (Just my tuppence)
     
  13. pablo99

    pablo99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +16
    Fatfingers73

    Hey don't worry I ran that one past 'er indoors last night. :rotfl:

    Her face kinda went :eek: :confused: :mad: :lesson: all at the same time.

    Fact of life is the sons LCD is a Samsung 940 and it does HD. Connecting it up last night we put the component leads in and watched the HD video that comes on the HDD. Then played PGR and Condemned. You can see the difference and I thought "gotta get a Panny HD set".

    Next step is a friend of my son has a 360. I'll try it just to confirm its the telly.

    Panny was bought from JL less than two years ago. Would sell it if I had to.

    Got the box, 5yr warranty, everything.
     
  14. pablo99

    pablo99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +16
    Just an update on this problem.

    I was told by the store Pal-60 will only work through the component connection. (Funny how you need the scart or composite to change to Pal-60???)
    I wired the XBOX360 with the component lead and sure enough it does work. :thumbsup:

    I think maybe it should work through the Official Scart RGB lead but mine didn't. Maybe someone can confirm theirs does.

    Anyway 360 now connected by component and looking good. DVD recorder now in through RGB and it looks fine too.

    Many thanks to all who helped. :smashin:
     
  15. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    37,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +9,890
    What store told you that because its aload of rubbish, I have been running my 360 through RGB Scart since launch day and never had a problem.
     
  16. pablo99

    pablo99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yeah I felt it was wrong too. Some "gaming expert" guy in John Lewis told me.

    The TV people in John Lewis are great, but they felt I should speak to the gaming dept because it was a 360 problem.

    Never mind all fixed and working now.

    Cheers

    Pablo
     

Share This Page

Loading...