1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RF2 output

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by garye, Jul 23, 2001.

  1. garye

    garye
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a grundig gds200 digibox. I have it connected to a 2nd tv via the rf2 out with a tv-link for changing channels. suddenly the rf2 is not outputting the 9v dc it should be!
    Any ideas?
     
  2. Jon Baker

    Jon Baker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you enabled the RF2 out using the secret menu on the digibox ?
    Goto the services menu then choose
    system setup
    press 0 and 1
    then press select for the installer set up menu
    choose rf outlets option 4 and select second outlet power supply
    save settings.
     
  3. garye

    garye
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    tried this but no joy. any other suggestions?
     
  4. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    Seen it not working because of duff mouse at the end of the cable.
    Very weedy things and stop you controlling digibox.
    They get bent etc.
     
  5. garye

    garye
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    if it was the "mouse" wouldnt i get 9v from the av out on the digibox?
     
  6. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    Do you mean you have proven it's not present?
    It's only a trigger voltage for use with the mouse in another room. Hence if the mouse is duff, then nothing will happen.
    If you know it's not present, how did you measure it/prove it? I'm interested.
     
  7. garye

    garye
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    what do you mean its only triggered by the mouse? the light on the tv-link used to be on all the time now it doesnt come on at all,even if it is plugged directly into the digibox.
     
  8. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    ?
    The 9v is used for remote operation in another room via the mouse.
    Have you tried another mouse?
    What light?
    You're not suffering from the new software problem as posted below? Just a thought.
    Tried a new forced download?
    Can't think of anything else at the moment.
    Odd that 'only' the 9v has gone.

    [ 26-07-2001: Message edited by: General Skanky ]
     

Share This Page

Loading...