RF2 output with more than one box

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by finnie, Jun 20, 2015.

  1. finnie

    finnie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    In my new house I'm going to install two sky boxes on a multi room contract and send the HDMI outs to a 4 x 4 matrix. However for the rest of the Tvs I'm going to use the RF2 output so they can simply watch whatever is on one of the boxes. As we are able to tune the output of the sky box to a given channel (say 49) is there any reason why I cannot output 2 sky boxes in to the common house rf system and there for have two analogue channels (say 36 and 49) with sky on.

    Not sure if that sounds right
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    There isn't any reason, and it is right!
     
  3. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,828
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,139
    Provided the boxes have an RF out socket.
     
  4. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,176
    If not you simply add an IO Link or RF modulator.
     
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    No real problem except for magic eye remote controls. To make these work you need one of these.


    https://www.cyberselect.co.uk/sites/default/files/custom-files/SPC4 Instructions.pdf

    Obviously you will need to find two channels that don't clash with your local transmitter (assuming you will send the freeview signals along the same cables)
     
  6. finnie

    finnie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now that is a cool thing I didn't know existed!
     
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    Only one input is required, either using the sPC4 combiner or chaining rf1 out of the first box to rf1 in of the second. Rf1 out of the first to the TV and rf2 out of the second to your amplifier. If you use magic eyes then only the second box will be controllable connected this way.
     
  8. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    You could always add a HDMI modulator for the other TVs, so they still get HD (if they have a HD Tuner)

    Seb
     
  9. Member 719122

    Member 719122
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +11
    That should work but do your research as the HDMI 4x4 Matrix range in effectiveness - the Neet HDMI True Matrix does seem to get the best reviews at a good price.Good luck
     
  10. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Depends if you are using pure HDMI matrix or HDMI matrix over Cat5/6.

    If over Cat5/6 make sure its HDBaseT compatible
     

Share This Page

Loading...