1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RF2 Output on Sky Plus

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by phfjones, Apr 18, 2004.

  1. phfjones

    phfjones
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wonder if anyone can help me with this one?

    I have just put in Sky Plus today and retired my five year old Pace Digibox-What a difference in picture!

    The problem I seem to have is that I pipe the signal around the house using the RF2 output. The picture on all the TV's around the house was fine until I put the Sky Plus box in. The picture on all the other TV's is now snowy. I have tried resetting the MHz frequency (rescanning) but this has not made any difference.

    Do I need to change something in the set up, as I am at a loss on what to do?

    The manual does not seem to cover this side of things.

    Any help greatly appreciated.

    Paul
     
  2. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Make sure the 2nd RF output is powered up.

    Press 'Services' 4, 01select, 4 (rf outlets) and switch on the RF2 power. Your distribution amp probably requires line power (9V) and this will provide it.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Sounds like the original digibox was set to a different RF output compared to the SKY+'s default setting.
    Using the same method to access the "hidden" menu as described by Arthur and alter the RF number to correspond to that of the old digibox.
     
  4. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    The default setting of all Sky Digiboxes is channel 68. If the picture is there but 'snowy' then the RF channel must be correct. Still sounds like the amp isn't being powered up to me.

    Paul - check your distribution amp. Does it have a mians supply? If not then it is line powered from the Digibox.

    Check the feed from RF2 on the box, make sure the coax plug is properly fitted with a good inner & outer connection - crimp the centre pin or you won't get a sausage at the amp.

    Again, hope this helps.
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    The original poster didn't indicate if 5 years ago (or whenever he created his RF distribution setup) he changed the RF output of the digibox to take into account local transmitters.

    It's certainly does no harm in mentioning the option if the original poster hasn't replied that the first suggestion didn't work:)
     
  6. phfjones

    phfjones
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unbelievable!!!!

    I tried Arthur's recommendation and worked first time!!! Thank you very much.

    This would have taken me far too long (if ever) to figure this out.

    Thanks to all who contributed.

    One Happy Camper!

    Paul
     
  7. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Glad to be of assistance, Paul.:smoke:
     
  8. maff23uk

    maff23uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I've just upgraded from standard Sky box to Sky+.

    I had a tv link working fine in my bedroom with the standard box. However, I can't get it to work at all with the Sky+ box. I get the tv signal fine and the RF2 port is turned on in the installation menu with channel 68. Yet I still can't change channels from my bedroom using the Sky+ remote.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks :confused:
     
  9. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +898
    Is the light on the Eye "on"?

    If not, will it light if you plug it direcctly into RF2?

    When you turned RF2 on did you save settings?
     
  10. maff23uk

    maff23uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Yes the light is on and the tv singal is coming through fine.

    The RF2 was already saved as on as I got the box from a neighbour who had been using it with a magic eye with no problems. Like I said my magic eye setup also worked fine with my previous box so it's a bit of a mystery.

    I've tried changing the RF2 setting to off and saving. Then back to on and saving but no joy.

    Very confusing!
     
  11. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +898
    Does the Eye change channels if plugged directly into RF2, covering the Sky boxes IR detector of course?
     
  12. maff23uk

    maff23uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Neil,

    Just tried that. If the eye is plugged directly into the RF2 output it does work.

    When I connect it back up in my bedroom again, nothing happens. Bit confusing since this setup worked fine with my old standard box.

    Is there something different about Sky+ boxes?
     
  13. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +898
    You've answered your own question.

    Does the co-ax from RF2 go straight to the bedroom or via an amplifier/splitter?
     
  14. maff23uk

    maff23uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It goes through an amplifier? Is that a problem for Sky+ boxes? Worked fine with the standard box.

    Thanks.
     
  15. maff23uk

    maff23uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Neil,

    Thanks a lot for your help, much appreciated.

    I've bypassed the RF amplifier and all is now working as it should :)

    Cheers,

    Maff
     

Share This Page

Loading...