RF Remote - It's Not Working!!

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by johndj1, Mar 27, 2006.

  1. johndj1

    johndj1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently bought an usb rf mce remote control off EBay and I cannot get it to work (no sniggering at the back).

    I'm running MCE2005 Version 5.1.2700.2230 and the driver has installed fine (straight from the windows repository of drivers). There is no make on it, only a model number OR23E. Googling it brings back sites in German.

    Does anyone have experience of this? Am I missing something general about configuring MCE2005 to accept a remote?

    :lease:

    Thanks

    Dan
     
  2. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    I didn't know that there was an RF remote for MCE. Normally they are IR. Does it appear in Device Manager?
     
  3. johndj1

    johndj1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. Pudgerboy

    Pudgerboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I dont think that's an RF remote - it looks like the standard IR remote that i have. does the remote light up green for a start? Does the small red light come on the USB receiver when you press a button?
     
  5. johndj1

    johndj1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Errrrm, nope. The remote itself has a red light on it and there is no light on the usb. Soz.

    Don't say I've been swindled...:oops:
     
  6. Pudgerboy

    Pudgerboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    i couldnt really say - the remote does have a red light on it but it should also generally have a green back light on all of the keys. it should just plug and play so maybe it is knackered.
     
  7. johndj1

    johndj1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, that's what I thought. I guess I should be more careful of german sellers on ebay.

    Ah well, thanks anyway.

    Dan
     
  8. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    Not all MCE remotes have back-lit keys.

    Was it supposed to be new? They are very cheap from the likes of Ebuyer in any case.

    I have heard reports of them locking up which is cured either by leaving the batteries out for a few days or to more rapidly discharge the capacitors take the batteries out then short the battery connections with a paper-clip or similar.
     
  9. Vonzack

    Vonzack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +2
    Did you get an IR receiver wit the remote or are you trying to use an existing one on your PC. The M$ MCE Remote uses a different frequency from other devices like iMon.
     
  10. johndj1

    johndj1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, it's not IR, it's defo RF. There is no IR transmitter on the remote and no receiver.

    The seller has just sent me another driver to try. He says that about one in 50 do not work with the Windows pre-installed driver. I'll give that a go and let people know what happens.

    D
     
  11. johndj1

    johndj1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a postscript to this. Emailed the supplier yesterday and they sent me a link to download an exe which updates the driver. The result is that the remote works a treat from anywhere in the house pretty much. Nice not to have trailing wires for the IR.

    Just in case anyone else has this problem, the driver can be found here:

    http://www.jovs.de/download/setup_x10_mce_nov28.exe
     
  12. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    Please could you post a link to this RF remote? It sounds like a really useful addition to MCE.
     
  13. johndj1

    johndj1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    Thanks for the link. Glad you got it working.
     
  15. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +84
    sorry to re-open an old thread, Im looking to get one of these and run an VGA extionsion lead from my living room pc to the bedroom. One problem i can think of is that if this will still work when the standard microsoft IR remote and receiver is still plugged in the pc for using downstairs?
     
  16. johndj1

    johndj1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good luck with this. Maybe I got a duff one, but my RF remote was not good and eventually went back to the seller.

    The idea is great. The RF receiver plugs into your USB port at the back and is near invisible. However, this was slightly marred by two things:

    1. I had to be pretty much on top of the PC for it to register a button push
    2. MCE does not recognise it as a remote when you're setting up the TV Signal.

    But, like I say, I may have got a duff one.

    Good luck, though.

    Dan
     

Share This Page

Loading...