RF Pass through on Sky+ V2

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by windfall, Aug 27, 2004.

  1. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +62
    Hi all

    I have got a problem with the RF pass through on my Pace sky+ box. My aerial plugs into the box and one of the rf outs goes to the TV and the other goes up to an amp in the loft that then feeds the other RF sockets around the house.

    I dont know if the storms we had recently have caused this problem, but has anyone else had this type of problem?

    If I use the same process through my Video ist clear and fine. I have just had a new high gain antenna fitted with its own power and amplifier fitted so I know the arial is ok - if connected directly to TV its clear as well, so definately a prob with the sky+ box.

    Its under guarantee still but just wanted to air (excuse punn) this to see if anyone else was suffereing.

    Cheers

    Tone
     
  2. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +62
    I called sky after ensuring there is definately a problem with the box and they refuse point blank to send out an engineer as they say sky signal is being sent out of the RF2 without any problem.

    I pointed out that there must be a problem with the aerial in on the box that is causing interferance but they are not buying it. The sky+ specialist asked me if i constantly remove and re-insert cables into the aerial input! I said no why should I. It was working fine a couple of months ago and now it isnt. Nout else has changed so it has to be the sky box.

    I am really peed off now, what do I do ?

    Anyone got any idea's?

    Would really appreciate some pointers.

    Cheers

    Tone
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Perhaps I am being particularly thick today but what exactly is the problem?
    :)

    I assume you are picking up some degradation of the picture supplied by the rooftop aerial when passed through the SKY+ and fed to the TV and to a RF distributor?
     
  4. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +62
    Maybe in my furious state I have not made things clear!

    But you have figured it out. Plugging in my aerial via sky+ I get very bad picture degredation. The reason I need this to work ok is that I also (using RF2) pipe sky+ into my RF distribution amp and each aerial socket in the other rooms has a remote eye and its own sky+ remote.

    The actual sky+ signal is being output through RF2 fine, so I can only guess that the aerial input socket is faulty. It was fine about 2 months ago and since the footy season has started have we needed to use terresitrial tv.

    Sky want £65 before they will send anyone out. The guy wanted to go through a reset of the box, but it did have one this morning.
    His argument was that if sky signals was being sent out ok via RF then there was no problem. He refused to acknowledge that there could be a problem the the aerial input socket.

    I think they are totally stupid!

    Anyway thats the problem.

    Thanks for asking!
     
  5. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. RichardP

    RichardP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I assume that the RF pass through output from RF1 is ok? If so then have you tried swapping RF1 and RF2 arround to see if the quality switches over too, if the distributed signal is still degraded it would rule out the Sky+ box.
     
  7. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +62
    Hi All

    Thanks for your replies. The output of the terrestrial signal via RF1 and RF2 is degraded. I purchased a splitter which is connected into the aerial in so that the TV in the long is now connected to this so I get a very clean pic direct from the roof aerial now and not using RF1.

    Unfortunately in ordr to view sky+ and the terrestrial channels around the house I have to use RF2 as this allows the remote eye to operate as well, as I said before the terrestrial signal is heavily degraded when watching it on the other TV's in the house.

    I still think there is a problem with the sockets on the Sky+ box however, because as mentioned if I use the same process using the RF pass trhrough on my video its clear.

    Tone
     
  8. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Have you tried another digibox in place of the SKY+?
     
  9. cinesom

    cinesom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi tonetrainer,

    You mentioned that you just had a new "high gain off air" antenna installed. It is possible that you are now receiving interference from a transmitter that previously was not received by your old antenna, as a result it is causing grain or crossmod on the Sky RF output from your box. To check for this, disconnect the terrestial antenna in, and check for picture clarity. Good? Yes, then change RF output. Do this test before you change the following settings as below.
    To change this, Go to "Services" "System Set up", when you enter this - dial "01" then "select" and you will enter installers menu. Go to RF outputs, it is probably set on 68, change this to any number between 21 & 69 (that you know there are no other transmitters) and save. Picture will dissapear so you will have to retune your TV. Find a channel that does not have interference.
    Failing that, it maybe that the new antenna is "saturating" (too much signal) the tuner on your Sky box. Reduce the gain on your amplifier.
    Let me know how it goes.
     
  10. RichardP

    RichardP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If the outputs of both RF sockets has degraded pass through signal but clean RF output for sky then the problem is likely to be on the input not the output. It's possible that there is a problem internally with the connection of the RF in socket on the sky box, but unless you have bashed it or pluged it in and out many times its unlikly. If you wiggle the input of the sky box does the RF pass through stay poor or does it flicker?

    I'm still not sure of your setup, do you have

    Aerial -> Amp -> Splitter -> Tv/Sky

    or

    Aerial -> Splitter -> Tv/Sky

    or

    Aerial -> Multi Output Amp -> Tv/Sky

    Have you checked the RF cable that you use for input to the sky box and checked that there are no small pieces of wire from the screen of the cable which might be shorting the core and screen of the sky RF input?
     
  11. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +62
    Hi Chaps

    cinesom

    The way this problem came about was I thought my aeriel was the problem. So I had my old 10 element antenna changed for a high gain one.
    The proble is not as bad now as the new antenna is producing a stronger signal, but still the pic quality is naff.
    The new antenna was pointed at the central region (old was anglia) and therefore we got a bit of interferance from using the RF2 output of ch 68. This is now on 46, this is fine and I get a very clear and good quality pic around the house from the actual sky transmissions.

    RichardP

    I have tried as suggested moving ever so slighltly the antenna input on the sky+ box and it makes no difference.
    Clearly to me the problem is with the RF module input socket on the sky+ box.
    Remember if I connect the antenna (which is fed directly into antenna "in" on sky+) to the TV in lounge its crystal clear. If I plug the same antenna in into the video and the tv to the antenna "out" on the video its crystal clear.

    This is how it is setup.

    antenna on roof ---> into sky+ "antenna in"
    RF1 ----> TV in lounge
    RF2-----> distribution box in loft ----- 3 outputs to TV's around house.
    Crystal clear sky+ pic but poo
    terrestrial!

    As a result of the issue with this RF in on sky I have now chaged to the following.

    Antenna on roof ----->splitter ------Antenna "in" on sky+
    ------TV in Lounge - crystal clear pic from
    terresrtial pics

    It is clearly a problem with the Antenna "in" socket, no doubt about it.

    Unfortunately the *(&t at Sky+ technical services is of the mind that as long as the actual sky+ picture is being piped around the house there is no probs. I explained everything to him but he wouldn't have it!

    The only thing the guy offered me was a reset of the machine - to which I told him that it had been powered off that morning whilst some other electrical work was being done in my garage.

    Sky want £65 to come out and see it. Seems like I may have to go for this and get them to refund if a fault is found but a quick substitute box will prove that I guess.

    I dont have another sky box anymore as I sold it on the forums a while back, but I will try to persuade my neighbour to lend me his for 5 mins.
    I was under the impression whilst the box was under warranty it would be covered.

    Advice would help!

    Thanks again

    Tone
     
  12. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +62
    Just as an after thought, when we had the storms my sky+ box was connected to the antenna during all of these. Would these storms and lightning we had have done something?
    I would have thought if there was a problem along these lines that the whole RF module would not work at all, what do you chaps reckon?

    Thanks

    Tone
     
  13. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +62
    Has anyone paid for a visit when sky dont think its a problem with your box?

    Was the fault found out to being with the box and a refund issued at all?

    Just wondering as this may be the only way to get this rectified!

    Thanks

    Tone
     
  14. RichardP

    RichardP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    From what you say I'd have to agree that the likley cause is that the RF in socket (or the connections from that to the internal RF amplifier) are faulty.

    If Sky refuse to replace the box without an engineer visit, then get them to agree that if the box is at fault it will be replaced with a NEW (not recon) box and you will get a full refund for the cost of the visit. Getting to use your neighbours box, and prove that that works correctly, would greatly aid your case. Otherwise I guess you have a couple of options :

    1) Agree to the £65 call out and just go with the flow.
    2) Go and buy a new box for £199.
    3) Take them to the small claims court stating that the goods were faulty.
     
  15. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +62
    Thanks for your thoughts Richard. I will speak to my neighbours today and see fi they dont mind me using their digibox for a few mins.

    One other question is if the storms we had screwed up my sky+ box is this covered under the standard warranty? What is sky's stance with this? Has anyone called sky in following electrical damage after a lightning storm?
    Just want to arm myself with a bit of your knowledge before making that dreaded call again as I will try the route of "my neighbours digibox doesnt do this but mine does) my neighbours dont have an aerial at all so theirs would have been unafected by the lightning that we had in August.

    Cheers

    Tone
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice