RF Out ??

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Mo-S3, Mar 6, 2003.

  1. Mo-S3

    Mo-S3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    cheshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    How on earth do i convert a RF signal from my cable box to an AV signal so that i can feed it into my AV amp?? The cable box has got not av connections, only RF IN & OUT. Can anyone help?
     
  2. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,294
    Must be an old cable box if it doesn't have audio outputs. It may be worth asking the cable company if an upgrade is available. Failing that, the only thing I can think of is to use a VCR to receive the RF output signal and use the output from that to feed your amplifier. If the cable box outputs NICAM audio then a NICAM VCR will output stereo which you can feed into your amplifier.
     
  3. Mo-S3

    Mo-S3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    cheshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    If i feed the signal from the cable box to the video then wont the scart cable thatis connected to the av amp overide the rf signal?? The video is set to A1 on the channel select and it allows me to use the amp to switch between devices. if i tune the video to recieve the rf signal from the cable box on say channel 1 on the video, then how do i tell the video to send that signalthru the amp?? The video is a pnasonic by the way.

    Cheers
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    If video is on and watching RF cable input,its scart should output that signal automatically, What sort of cable box do you have? is it an ntl analogue one?
    You will only get composite and (mono{I think}) though
     
  5. jim.rae

    jim.rae
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    RF out by its very nature is mono and not at all suitable to feed an audio amplifier.

    You need to get a new cable box with stereo sound or nothing can be done.

    Unless there is a NICAM circuit somewhere in the system which can be used...
     
  6. Mo-S3

    Mo-S3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    cheshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ive managed to get it to work, It is an old ntl box which im using for just a few essential channels, so im not too fussed about super dooper nicam digital etc etc

    cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice