1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RF Control of X10 from Pronto NG RU980

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by PannyAdams, Jan 2, 2005.

  1. PannyAdams

    PannyAdams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
    have been told that it is possible to use the RF transmitter inside my Pronto NG (European model RU980) to control my X10 lighting directly.

    However, the codes generated by Codegen (Set to Pronto/x10/a1/all lights on) with the pronto set to RF (0/0) fail to work.

    I assume this is possible because UK sites are selling RU970 CCFs that claim to do this:

    http://www.simplyautomate.co.uk/pro...isplay.asp?prodId=4737

    Can anyone help me with this please?

    Thanks

    Panny
     
  2. The Robman

    The Robman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it's disgraceful that someone is selling a CCF file. If there's enough people that want it, you should all pitch in a quid and buy it, then give it to Daniel at Remote Central to post in his file section.

    Is there an FCC id on the back of your Pronto? If so, please post it as this will let us check what RF frequency it uses. If this matches the X10 RF frequency, we might be able to create the right Pronto hex for you. I seem to remember seeing a site somewhere that described the format of the X10 RF signals which shouldn't be too hard to Google.
     
  3. AndyCS

    AndyCS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Panny,

    Yes its perfectly possible. I'm using my RU980 to control various X10 devices. House codes L1 through L6 are programmed in the attached PCF file. I know its not pretty but it is effective. Its also nice that the Pronto timers can be used to turn lights on/off when out of the house.

    Hope this helps

    Andy
     

    Attached Files:

  4. The Robman

    The Robman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you open an "abc" file?
     
  5. PannyAdams

    PannyAdams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
    will give it a go...all my devices set to house code A, but that is easily changed.

    Thanks


    panny
     
  6. AndyCS

    AndyCS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rob, simple rename the file to remove the .abc extension
     
  7. norm2002

    norm2002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Andy

    Just sent you this by email as well.

    You've given me hope! I just got an RU980 and have had no success at all in getting it to operate my X10 stuff. Been searching remotecentral with no success but found your post here. Set a couple of my devices to Housecode L1 and it works. :)

    Are you able to tell me how to get IR codes for other Housecodes or Unitcodes? I suppose I could change my general Housecode to L but, unfortunately, I would still need all 16 Unitcodes for it.

    Any help you can give would be very gratefully received.

    Regards

    Norm
     
  8. AndyCS

    AndyCS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Norm,

    I use Codegen and I've sent you mail

    Andy
     
  9. PannyAdams

    PannyAdams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
    Andy/Norm

    What X10 gear do you have? It does work with the stuff I bought from Letsautomate.co.uk

    Thanks

    Panny
     
  10. norm2002

    norm2002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    With Andy's help I've just got all my devices on my standard housecode working. So now I'm definitely going to keep the Pronto. :)

    Norm
     
  11. PannyAdams

    PannyAdams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
    Arghhh.....I meant to write its DOESN'T work with my X10 gear. What gear do you guys have?
     
  12. norm2002

    norm2002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am using it with a TM12U and a bunch of LW10U wall light dimmer switches. I also have a TM13 but I haven't yet set the codes up for that.

    Norm
     
  13. GazTheHat

    GazTheHat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Strathaven
    Ratings:
    +16
    I've just bought 3 of these: http://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Products/VLIC1401.html
    not set them up with the remote yet (awaiting new pronto) but they work a treat.

    What's the difference (apart from £10 extra) over the X10 light switches: http://www.letsautomate.com/10030.cfm?
    Is it just RF/IR?? (also I notice the X10's only do 60 watt min)

    As i'd like to automate things in the house, but the X10 and wot-not is a whole new game to me....
     
  14. AndyCS

    AndyCS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using TM13U together with various AM12, LM12, LW10


    Andy
     
  15. PannyAdams

    PannyAdams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
    Sorted......Just realised that I don't actually have an RF receiver :blush:

    I'd been driving them by and IR adapter (and thought that was broadcasting RF to the other devices rather than down the mains) - well you learn something about X10 every day!
     
  16. richard vriend

    richard vriend
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello

    I am looking for to the programm codegen is there someone where I can download that from .
     
  17. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    You have Mail :eek:)

    Stoobie
     
  18. shane0

    shane0
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  19. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    You have mail :smashin:

    Stoobie
     
  20. Markie Boy

    Markie Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,256
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia (Originally Ireland)
    Ratings:
    +227
    Sorry to resurrect an old thread but is there anyway of controlling UK/Aus (same frequency) X10 equipment with the inbuilt RF of a US TSU7000 ProntoPro?
    I know the US and the rest of the world use different frequencies, just wondered if there was a way.
    I have read that installing a IR7243 and using IR from the Pronto would work, but I would rather avoid this unless its a last resort.
    Any ideas?
     
  21. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    Simple answer is "NO".

    There was a company somewhere in Europe advertising on the web that you could buy the 433MHz chip and get it soldered onto the board of the TSU7000 in place if the original chip. I can't find the link any longer.

    I can't even suggest buying US X10 stuff because that uses 310MHz whereas the US Pronto uses 418MHz :thumbsdow

    It is just sheer luck that the UK X10 and Pronto uses the same 433MHz :smashin:

    Stoobie
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2009
  22. Markie Boy

    Markie Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,256
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia (Originally Ireland)
    Ratings:
    +227

    Cheers mate,
    So just to confirm - if I buy a UK/Aus IR7243 (or IR7243RF) to use with my 240v X10 gear AND my US Pronto, I should get everything to communicate then?
     
  23. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    Yes, that will work. The RF has to be of the same frequency, but the IR on the US Pronto will work the UK/Aus IR7243 (IR to X10 controller). It will also work with the IR7243RF, but only using IR.

    To complicate matters a little, some of the older UK X10 stuff used the 418MHz frequency so if you could find some of that you could do what you suggested right at the start.

    Basically, you have 2 options in getting the X10 signal into the powerlines.

    1. Use an X10 compatible IR remote and a gadget to translate the IR into X10 and put it into the powerline = Pronto (IR) and IR7243 (converts IR into X10 & plugs into powerline to deliver the codes) plus at least 1 X10 module to be contolled. [the top scenario in the attached diagram]

    2. Use an RF remote and a gadget to translate the RF into X10 and put it into the powerline= Pronto (RF) and TM13 (receives RF, Converts it into X10 and plugs into powerline to deliver codes. It also works as a simple RF on/off socket). You can add further X10 modules but this will work on its own [the bottom scenario in the diagram]

    I hope that helps

    Stoobie
     

    Attached Files:

  24. Markie Boy

    Markie Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,256
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia (Originally Ireland)
    Ratings:
    +227
    Cheers stoobie, looks like the standard IR7243 it is then!
     
  25. quukske

    quukske
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone please send me a working codegen to control x-10 on my pronto.
    I've searched several databases but all I get are dead links:mad::mad:.

    thnx
     
  26. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    quukske

    You have mail!:smashin:

    Stoobie
     
  27. nuff

    nuff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,904
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Yate Bristol
    Ratings:
    +76
    Could i get this too please stoobie:smashin:
     
  28. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    nuff

    You have mail :smashin:

    stoobie
     
  29. BiggieBig

    BiggieBig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +16
    any chance I can get this as well.

    I have a TSU9400 and I need the codes to control IR X10 Converter
     
  30. Jamie

    Jamie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,946
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +709
    The IR codes you need are here RC Files: Pronto Professional - Search (1)

    The codegen program allows you to generate codes for the older NG series remotes that could communicate directly via RF which is a different kettle of fish
     

Share This Page

Loading...