1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rewinding 'live' TV

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by matt janes, Nov 19, 2002.

Tags:
  1. matt janes

    matt janes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If this is old news, apologies...ordered Sky+ yesterday and was told that a new software update is on its way (next couple of weeks) to enable rewinding of live TV, rather than just pausing. So if you forget to pause and miss something, you can rewind to see Owen complete his hatrick ;-)

    Also ability to record two programmes simultaneously coming in Jan 03.
     
  2. Azrikam

    Azrikam
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I assume this is just a trick with the buffer so that your "live TV" viewing is actually delayed by a few seconds, allowing you to back up to that point.
     
  3. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,804
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +520
    A more sensible way of doing it would be to commence a "live pause" type recording automatically every time you switch channels or a new program starts. That way you could always back up to the point that you started watching the current program.
     
  4. Simon Coates

    Simon Coates
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If it constantly records (like Tivo) this will no doubt affect the life of the hard disk. I wonder if there will be an option to turn this new feature off?

    Simon
     
  5. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive had sky+ for nearly a year now and am onto my THIRD unit.
    The first reciever lasted 7 months then the hard drive packed in (couldnt record, pause live tv etc).
    Then after 14 phone calls /several weeks later sky+ sent a tech out who replaced the unit (leaving the old one behind??).
    This unit lasted 1 week only and the same fault occured. After several more frustrating calls to sky+ and there "do you have batteries in your remote" "has the plug got a fuse in" talk another tech finally showed up replacing the system for another brand new one and this has just done exactly the same as the others!! hard drive gone..... The message says "you cannot record this programme, please contact this phone no"
    Ive even tried the full factory restore which cures it for about an hour!
    Are there any other sky+ users that are having problems like mine??
    Surely the recievers/hard drives cant be this unreliable. I only watch the thing for a couple of hours a night??
    Any feedback would be intresting.


    ...............................Danny-p
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979

    I hope this option is user defined, I do recall reading that it would be but that's no guarantee.
    I can see the sense of having the drive spinning 24/7 but recording the current program on the off chance you want to rewind "live" TV (Who watches live TV anyway) is just going to put more strain on the hard drive and as you say reduce it's potential lifetime.
     
  7. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    Still on my original unit which is now over 14 months old and no hardware problems but a few software hiccups in the early days.
    Just a thought but maybe the enviroment the SKY+ is housed could be a problem. It's possible to get three units that all have failed due to the same problem or a different problem for each unit but maybe they failed because of an external influence, maybe overheating and poor ventilation?
     
  8. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    starburst........It is very hot in my room. I have a glass stack shelf.
    on the bottom is the old sony va777es ..you can fry eggs on top of that when its been on a while. next up is games consoles which are always off. Then dvd player (always used) and top of the tree sky+ which is left on standby when not in use.
    It sounds like your right ...thats why computers are fitted with fans.. Can you think of a solution??
    the sky+ is a good meter away from the hot amp though..

    Last note...
    every tech that replaces the hard driveless system leaves the old one behind.. are they too expensive to repair so they just bin them ??
    Rant over ....cheers.........
    Danny-p
     
  9. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Starburst .......
    Meant to ask what were the minor software hiccups in the early days?
     
  10. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979

    A SKY+ does have an internal fan which should activate when the temp reaches 40 degrees but if the unit is in a warm enviroment the airflow might not make much of a difference to the overall temp. No doubt that the higher the temp the shorter the life span of any electronic hardware and that will include hard drives which by themselves generate a lot of heat and the hard drive in SKY+ spins as long as the unit is powered to reduce the stress of a cold start.
    Some people who have replaced the original hard drive have also added another fan, see this thread for some info....DS


    Let me get this straight, they leave a SKY+ unit minus the hard drive behind when they have visited or do you mean they leave the hard drive itself?
    A fully functional SKY+ but without the hard drive could be of some use to a subscriber who would like a digibox with an DD5.1 enabled optical output.
    If they leave the hard drive then it is pretty useless, there won't be a return to base warranty on it so no point sending it back to the manufacturer and there is little use in trying to repair a HD although specialists can work wonders getting data off a damaged HD.
     
  11. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979

    For some strange reason SKY+ failed to record on three consecutive weeks the late night rerun of SG1 on SKY1.
    This was late september/early october and the problems vanished when I did a full system reset and a few days later the first software update was released (10/2001).
    Also macrovision was added to VHS copies of SKY1 programming I was streaming off SKY+, that was cured by a simple reset.
     
  12. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    starburst....
    The techs leave the whole system behind with the problem it has (fried hard drive) and just switch the cards over???

    So what use can the old systems be?
     
  13. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    I am amazed they leave a faulty SKY+ box behind after a service call, shocked might be a better word:)
    There are plenty of people who would buy a SKY+ unit with a optical output that can carry DD 5.1, it is the only SKY box that can do that and as such has value to movie subscribers.
    If you are sure they won't come back to collect it then put it on ebay and see how you do.
     
  14. gozzy

    gozzy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2000
    Messages:
    503
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne / UK
    Ratings:
    +18
    Where abouts are you in the NE ? I'm from Shiremoor, might be interested in one of the fried boxes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...