Resume play on HD-E1

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by carl15, Dec 26, 2006.

  1. carl15

    carl15
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I remember reading on here about the fact that there was no resume play on HD-DVD's once you stop them.
    However, the manual clearly states that there is.
    There is a resume play buttom on the remote.
    Unfortunately, it does not seem to work.
    Can anyone else shed some light as to why a button exist yet does not work?
    I am aware of the book marking.

    Carl
     
  2. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    It needs to be authored on the disc, so the studios have the responsibility to turn it on. At the moment it is not happening, probably for compatibility reasons.
     
  3. carl15

    carl15
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I see, lets hope they add this feature in eventually then. Guess Ill use pause in the mean time for trips to the loo..lol

    Carl
     
  4. mannyo

    mannyo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Blandford Forum
    Ratings:
    +77
    The resume function works perfectly fine though on normal SD-DVDs.
     
  5. bosque

    bosque
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +554
    ...and with CDs, so it's just the HD DVD discs which won't resume via the resume button.
     
  6. pob

    pob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Ratings:
    +175
    It says in the manual that resume will not work with "advanced content" (ADV displayed on the front panel) which is usually the main HD material on a disc.
     
  7. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    Just about all disc are currently authored in advanced mode.
     

Share This Page

Loading...