Restore Origin games like Steam?

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by cabanatuan, Aug 7, 2012.

  1. cabanatuan

    cabanatuan
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    24,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,950
    Hi, i have reformated my hdd(cheers mrs mendoza for browsing dody sites with a load of spyware,adeware that brought my pc to its knees) and i have my origin games installed on a different hdd.

    After i reformated and installed windows 7 again. i tried to click on one of my games and it said i need to download origin.

    ok so download orgin, logged in and set the correct path for origin to find my games.

    did it work? nope! origin fails to find the games and when i try to manually launch say for example fifa 12 it says this

    i thought Origin was similar to steam where once u download your games, you dont have to re download or re install them if u reformat or move your whole collection on a new pc or hdd?

    Something so basic missing from origin? or am i doing it wrong?
     
  2. eiren

    eiren
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11,242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,796
    Apparently there is a way you can do it... but it didn't work for me either. It insisted it was going to download the games all again.

    Rubbish.
     
  3. nero0410

    nero0410
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,642
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Weston Super Mare, UK
    Ratings:
    +4,980
    I had to redownload too, a couple of game's needed downloading twice.

    Origin is so far behind the likes of Steam unfortunately.

    tris
     
  4. stooeh

    stooeh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +153
    Replied this in the OCUK thread, only 2 games I have on Origin :smashin:

     
  5. Dazimus

    Dazimus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +1,010
    I've had the same problem before and usually I could just point to my Origin folder and it'd pick the games up. It'd ask me to install the game but only take 30 secs or so as the files were already there.

    However I think something might have changed recently as I pointed Origin to the folder as usual and it still didn't acknowledge the games and I had to download them again even though the files were already there.
     
  6. eiren

    eiren
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11,242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,796
    That only works if you keep the install executables. That's an option in Origin, but if you don't keep them you have to re-download the whole game again.
     
  7. cabanatuan

    cabanatuan
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    24,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,950
    yea found out the hard way so now i have to re download everything. what a load of crap origin is
     
  8. stooeh

    stooeh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +153
    I didn't keep them.
     
  9. Cha1ky

    Cha1ky
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    49,948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +24,996
    :rotfl:

    Origin = Steam now?
     
  10. eiren

    eiren
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11,242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,796
    How would it install them then?
     
  11. stooeh

    stooeh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +153
    Probably because it's not really installing it since all the files are there just missing some registry entries or something. I've done it twice now I think and I'm copying BF3 (just the game folder) to a USB HDD atm so I can see if it still works. Got a backup/media PC upstairs with the windows 8 preview on that I'll try it on. :)
     
  12. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    24,107
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +11,266
    I just copy the file folders to a backup drive. Piece of cake. Done this a few times and just copying the whole folder back sorts it.
     
  13. stooeh

    stooeh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +153
    Okay installed Origin on upstairs PC in default location. Naturally BF3 says 'Ready to download' Changed 'Download Games' location in Origin to 'D:\Games'

    Exited Origin and copied 'Battlefield 3' folder to 'D:\Games'
    Started Origin and BF3 says 'Ready to install' - click install and 30secs later says 'Ready to Play'.

    Clicked Play and advised me of an update, ignored for the moment and opened Battlelog. Installed the web plugin and jumped into SP to test. Quit and went back to Origin and check game details. Showed BF3 CQ as ready to download. Clicked on download and it changed to preparing for a good minute or two before changing to installed. Tested okay.

    Bit more of a hassle than the last time (before I had Premium) but definitely would rather that than downloading the whole damn thing again :)
     
  14. eiren

    eiren
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11,242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,796
    That's exactly what I did... yet it insisted that it re-download every game when I tried to run them.

    :confused::suicide:
     
  15. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    24,107
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +11,266
    It must have detected your ingrained hatred towards it and wanted to mess you about as much as possible. Whereas I bet Singh had no issues like that. :D
     
  16. Houghsx

    Houghsx
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    City 17
    Ratings:
    +3,365
    +1
     
  17. Miss Chief

    Miss Chief
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,187
    If you start the downloads for a few seconds so it can write the initial files first then exit Origin, copy the folders over, overwriting any duplicates then open Origin again. It will.check the files and a.few moments later will say ready to play. That's how I did it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice