1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resolution

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by m@rk, Apr 19, 2002.

  1. m@rk

    m@rk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +360
    I have just discovered that my new laptop has an S-video socket on the back of it (it was never mentioned in the manual) and upon plugging it into my TV, it works a lot better than I was expecting.

    But my question is:

    I have a Toshiba 36" widescreen TV and obviously that does not run at 800x600 resolution. So what resolution should I aiming for?

    Following on from that, once I know the resolution I need, how do I set up Windows 2000 to produce that (I am assuming a registry hack).

    Cheers
     
  2. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    I've a feeling that whetever your desktop resolution, the s-video output will be limited to a standard PAL resolution.
    You may get improvements by setting your laptop to the same res but I don't know for sure.

    I would use Powerstrip to do the custom timings. I'm not sure you'll be able to get any interlaced resolutions working though. It depends on the graphics card.

    HTH
    Alex
     
  3. m@rk

    m@rk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +360
    Having had a 'play' with it (I knew I had an s-video lead somewhere), if I set it to 600x400, it is okay but if I set it to 800x600, it goes off the edge of the screen but I can 'pan' the screen in all directions to see it all.

    Therefore the PAL output (it also has an NTCS option) in not a fixed resolution.

    So all I need now it to find out what the right resolution is and I should be okay
     
  4. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    I'm sure powerstrip will have a setting for pal - which would include the correct amount of overscan but you could try 768 x 576 @ 50hz which is PAL as I know it.
     
  5. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Try for 720x576 if you can.

    Failing that most graphics card support 848x480 which will work fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...