Resolution

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by [email protected], Apr 19, 2002.

  1. m@rk

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +374
    I have just discovered that my new laptop has an S-video socket on the back of it (it was never mentioned in the manual) and upon plugging it into my TV, it works a lot better than I was expecting.

    But my question is:

    I have a Toshiba 36" widescreen TV and obviously that does not run at 800x600 resolution. So what resolution should I aiming for?

    Following on from that, once I know the resolution I need, how do I set up Windows 2000 to produce that (I am assuming a registry hack).

    Cheers
     
  2. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    I've a feeling that whetever your desktop resolution, the s-video output will be limited to a standard PAL resolution.
    You may get improvements by setting your laptop to the same res but I don't know for sure.

    I would use Powerstrip to do the custom timings. I'm not sure you'll be able to get any interlaced resolutions working though. It depends on the graphics card.

    HTH
    Alex
     
  3. m@rk

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +374
    Having had a 'play' with it (I knew I had an s-video lead somewhere), if I set it to 600x400, it is okay but if I set it to 800x600, it goes off the edge of the screen but I can 'pan' the screen in all directions to see it all.

    Therefore the PAL output (it also has an NTCS option) in not a fixed resolution.

    So all I need now it to find out what the right resolution is and I should be okay
     
  4. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    I'm sure powerstrip will have a setting for pal - which would include the correct amount of overscan but you could try 768 x 576 @ 50hz which is PAL as I know it.
     
  5. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Try for 720x576 if you can.

    Failing that most graphics card support 848x480 which will work fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice