1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resolution settings

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by gaz_az, Apr 10, 2004.

  1. gaz_az

    gaz_az
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi -

    I am quite new to the projector scene , and have just got myself a rather nice Sim2 Domino20 .

    I have been playing my DVD's via an Xcard through the Component input of the projector and the pictures are great, filling the whole screen.

    I would like to view my desktop via the VGA graphics input of the projector, but the resolution is 600x800 and does not fill the full screen. I would like to change the output resolution of my ATi 9700 pro to widescreen, I know I have to use powerstrip but I can't get it set up.

    Does anyone have powerstrip settings that would suite the Domino 20 , so I can view my desktop in widescreen through the porjector ??


    Thanks
     
  2. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    You should be able to output 1024x576 using Powerstrip and set the Domino to Pixel to Pixel which is No.5 in the aspect ratios.
    If your Domino was an early one, you may need a SW upgrade to support 1024x576.
     
  3. gaz_az

    gaz_az
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    OK thanks ...

    A few more questions just to clarify ......


    In powerstrip do I select one of the resolutions listed ?? Is so which one there are quite a few 1024x576 settings. ??? Or od I need a custom resolution specific for the Domino.

    Secondly ho do I go about doing a SW upgrade for the projector...


    Gareth
     
  4. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    With Powerstrip you may need to try a few settings to see which one gets accepted.
    The current SW version is 2.22.03 for the standard Domino.

    If your SW is different, I can send you the above
     
  5. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    gaz_az,

    any progress ?
     
  6. gaz_az

    gaz_az
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not having much luck with powerstrip.

    My video card is a Radeon AIW 9700 pro. Can't get it to accept 1024x576 in powerstrip that will produce any sort of output to the projector.

    Software version is 2.18.07 F (JON) , and just to confirm the projrector is a Sim2 Domino20.

    Do I need the software upgrade ?? If so how do I install it ??



    :(
     
  7. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    gaz_az,

    send me an email at: projectors@eurobell.co.uk and I will send you the latest SW which is 2.22.03 and how to install it.

    Jeff
     
  8. gaz_az

    gaz_az
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Big thanks Jeff -

    That indeed was the problem. I updated the projector firmware and can now get a full 1024x576 from my desktop to the big screen !!

    Yeahh !!!! very pleased !!

    :)
     
  9. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
  10. Peter Dunn

    Peter Dunn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So confusing all this talk of powerstrips and firmware, yet my suspicions are that I need some such help with resolution...!!

    My Domino 20 shows a maximum resolution of 720x576 whatever I seem to put through it. For example, playing Pirates of the Caribbean from my Denon 2800 Mk2, progressive scan, region 2, through my Denon 3803 amp, with the PJ on anamorphic setting. Excellent quality component video leads throughout (Mark Grant's), but still 720x576 resolution. AAAggghhhhh!!

    It is extremely frustrating on purchasing a PJ that apparently has a resolution of 1024x576 to be only getting 720x576. The amp seems to be set up properly showing component input and output.

    Am I missing something desparately simple?? How can I get 1024 resolution?? Very grateful thanks for all reponses.

    Peter
     
  11. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Peter,

    Your Domino is showing the correct resolution as that is what your Denon is putting out.
    Whether interlaced or progressive, PAL DVDs will output 720x576 and NTSC discs will be 720x480.
    Your Domino is scaling up these resoultions to 1024x576 when you select Anamorphic in the aspect ratios. If you select Pixel to Pixel, you get a small image as the Domino's scaler is not engaged.
    Only if you use a PC set to 1024x576 will the Domino info page show 1024x576
    Hope this helps

    Jeff
     
  12. Peter Dunn

    Peter Dunn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Many thanks Jeff for this explaination, which gives me great re-assurance!

    Peter
     
  13. Slate8

    Slate8
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just purchased Sim2 Domino 20 and cannot get it to accept the 1024x576 resolution using powerstrip, even after trying various graphics adapters (Geforce2 MX and a 64Mb GeForce FX Go5200). The Powerstrip profile I'm using is called "1024x576p HDTV PAL-derived".

    My Domino 20s current Software Version is 2.35.05 F (JPN) (021). Should I be using a newer firmware version or do I have Powerstrip setup incorrectly? :)
     
  14. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Slate 8

    Did you buy your Domino new ? And is it a 20 or 20H ?

    Jeff
     
  15. Slate8

    Slate8
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi RTFM,

    I did buy my Domino new and it's the 20 model, not the 20H.
     
  16. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Slate8, you have the latest s/w there is.

    Jeff
     
  17. Slate8

    Slate8
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info Jeff. It must be a Powerstrip setting or something. Will go and tinker.
     
  18. Slate8

    Slate8
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I've played about with the powerstrip settings from some hours using the graphics cards mentioned previously in this post. Unfortunately I'm still not having any luck viewing a 1024x576 resolution on my Domino 20. When I try to view in 1024x576, the screen goes black, and the source indicator in the top left of the screen goes blue as if there is a signal being received.

    The only widescreen resolution I can seem to display is 960x540 at 60hz. I did this by following the excellent guide at http://www.caseserve.com/ht/custom_resolutions_on_hdtv.htm

    Can anyone tell me exactly what powerstrip settings I should be using to get 1024x768 on a Domino 20? Any pointers would be great, because I'm running out of ideas :rolleyes:

    Thanks :)

    EDIT: I also though I should mention that I'm using Windows XP MCE and Pro.
     
  19. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Not sure why you are having problems. I will check the Powerstrip settings on my HCPC and let you know.

    Jeff
     
  20. Slate8

    Slate8
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Jeff, that would be a great help. Spent another couple of hours last night trying to sort this out. Can display 4:3 resolutions fine (1024x768 etc) but 16:9 won't work above 960x540!
     
  21. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Slate8

    Here are the Advanced timing options in Powerstrip for the Domino 20

    Pixel Clock 43.5000 MHz

    Horizontal Geometry
    Scan Rate 31.250 KHz

    Active 1024 pixels 23.540us
    Front porch 104 pixels 2.391us
    Sync Width 104 pixels 2.391us
    Back Porch 160 pixels 3.678us
    Total 1392 pixels 32.00us

    Vertical Geometry
    Refresh Rate 50.000 Hz

    Active 576 lines 18.432ms
    Front Porch 1 lines 0.032ms
    Sync Width 3 lines 0.096ms
    Back Porch 45 lines 1.440ms
    Total 625 lines 20.00ms

    Hope this helps

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  22. Slate8

    Slate8
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for taking the time to post the Powerstrip info Jeff. I'll give those settings a try this weekend and let you know how I get on...
     
  23. Slate8

    Slate8
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I'm STILL not having any luck. :mad: I think something strange is happening with Powerstrip. Here's what happens:

    I run Powerstrip and go into the "Advanced timing options..."
    I click "Custom Resolutions"
    I select "1024x576p (HDTV PAD -derived)" from he list of Predefined resolutions.
    I click "Add new resolution"
    The new resolution is applied and everything looks fine (correct resolution) on my lcd monitor.
    I click "Close" from the custom resolutions window, but...
    The Advanced timing options window has 800 active horizontal pixels and 600 vertical :confused:
    These settings can not be changed to mach the details Jeff entered above. I assume that they should say be 1024 and 576 once I've applied the custom resolution?
    If I click "OK" from the Advanced timing options and return to the "Display Profiles" screen, the selected resolution says 800x600!
    Now the strange thing is that I know the resolution I'm using is 1024x576 on my screen, also if I go into the usual windows resolution settings (right click desktop and choose properties) these say 1024x576!

    As you can probably tell, I'm one confused bunny. I've tried hooking up to the domino 20 with these setting but I still cant see anything. I'm sure if I could enter the details the Jeff supplied then all would be well, but just can seem to get the "Advanced timing options" screen to behave. Any ideas?
     
  24. Slate8

    Slate8
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well that's just typical, I think I've figured it out. I didn't realise that powerstrip can support multiple monitors. It seems that when you're playing with the advanced timing options it will default to the second monitor. You need to select the primary monitor from the display profiles screen. Will try it on the Domino 20 later today.
     
  25. Slate8

    Slate8
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just tried 1024x576 using the exact advanced options that Jeff supplied. The Domino does display this resolution but the projector seems to see it as 720x576!

    The aspect the PC is outputing is 16:9, so if i use the "Anamorphic" aspect on the domino it looks roughly correct but it's stretching the 720 pixels so text etc looks "bitty". Using the "Pixel to pixel" aspect, the image is 4:3.

    So, I'm now assuming there's a problem with the projector, be it firmware or otherwise. Has anyone had this issuse before?
     
  26. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Slate8,

    you could try sending Alan Roser a PM and see if he has any ideas.

    Jeff
     

Share This Page

Loading...