1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resolution settings locked

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by keelby1, Mar 31, 2005.

  1. keelby1

    keelby1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Grimsby
    Ratings:
    +11
    Ive just bought a Sanyo Z3 and am trying to alter the resolution settings on my pc. Its locked on 800x600.

    I'm using a GForce TI 4200 Graphics card but cant find anything in its advanced settings

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
  3. keelby1

    keelby1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Grimsby
    Ratings:
    +11
    On the monitor settings it says the monitor is working fine and is using the correct driver.

    Ive emailed sanyo to see what they have to say-I'm sure its something simple
     
  4. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    How are you connecting them, DVI or VGA?

    Try Powerstrip.
     
  5. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    I've found that if using a generic monitor driver, in fact, I don't think I've tried a monitor or driver which didn't claim to be working fine.

    You should certainly see which one is currently loaded as many of them are limited in resolution. :)
     
  6. keelby1

    keelby1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Grimsby
    Ratings:
    +11
    I'm using DVI

    I will try powerstrip

    I've just set up pc using a standard monitor and altertered the resolution without any problems.However when I reconnect to the projector, the resolution locks back onto 800x600
     
  7. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I suspected you were using DVI. What happens is that the graphics driver asks the display what features it has and what its' highest resolution is, sometimes this conversation goes wrong.

    Powerstrip is often able to force the graphics card to set a resolution even though it doesn't think the display can support it.
     
  8. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,885
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +935
    What do you have the Z3 set to, i had this problem with my Z2.
    There are two DVI settings in the Z2 (i assume this might be the case with the Z3) one for HDCP compliant and one for PC. I am pretty sure that when i set mine to PC i kept getting 800x600, when i set this to HDCP voila 1280x720 via plug and play.
     
  9. CTID

    CTID
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Far, Far Away
    Ratings:
    +16
    aahhhh! This could explain why I'm having problems with my DMS. Via VGA all is fine and dandy, but with DVI-HDMI to a tosh dlp RPTV it's choas! If I manage to persuade it to go to something decent, as soon as I start MCE it reverts back to 640x480. Even if I force 720p or 1070i it still reverts back.

    Anybody know a solution to this then? Do I have to use a specific monitor driver? (I think it is set as default plug and play ATM)
     
  10. keelby1

    keelby1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Grimsby
    Ratings:
    +11
    Ive installed powerstrip but it would appear by graphics card isnt capable of a 1280x720 resolution. However powerstrip has 'unlocked' the resolution settings. i assume it locked onto 800x600because that was the closest.
    Time to move onto the classified section i think.....
     
  11. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,625
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,744
    He bought the Z3 off me and I was using it with my HTPC at 1280x720 and it was perfect. That was using a Radeon 9600 card which I suggest might make a good investment as it just seems to work at 1280x720.

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  12. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I suppose it's possible the 4200 doesn't have the necessary custom resolution support it needs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...