Resident Evil 4 - How does it play on PS3?

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by cjpaul, Apr 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cjpaul

    cjpaul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Conna
    Ratings:
    +14
    Sony gives this a '2' on their compatability list...'Should play on PLAYSTATION®3 with some minor issues'

    For those who have played it....how does it look/play (if at all!) in 576p
     
  2. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Just gave it a very quick go for you and it seems to run without any problems, granted i have'nt played very far into the game but everything seems ok, am now actually tempted to play through it again now that i'v started it, and as far as looks go i think it still looks dam good :thumbsup:
     
  3. DaWizeGuy

    DaWizeGuy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    It looks like crap in 576p and runs like crap. I get vertical banding (pin stripe pattern) all over the screen and the game feels sluggish/unpresponsive. Everything is fine if I select the 60 Hz option and run the game in 480p.

    My TV is a 42'' Sharp RD1E LCD and I use HDMI connection.
     
  4. TankTopLover

    TankTopLover
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +190
    Runs very well on my screen,no banding at all.Panasonic lcd here.
     
  5. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Just running mine on an lg 26 inch through hdmi, set it to run in progressive scan mode when it boots up and it looks good imho, much as it did on the ps2.
     
  6. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Just tried it again setting the ps3 to 576 and selecting pal 50hz when the game loads instead of activating the progressive scan mode by holding the buttons as it boots, and it still looks good and plays without any noticeable problems.
     
  7. TankTopLover

    TankTopLover
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +190
    Yeah sounds like it is his tv then?
     
  8. cjpaul

    cjpaul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Conna
    Ratings:
    +14
    hi all...thanks for the feedback on this!

    :thumbsup:

    think i might buy it so...haven't bought a PS2 game for ages - sold my PS2 a while back as i was playing all my games on the pc.

    i read that RE4 is a 'must-have' game for the PS2 so reckon i'll get it to fill in the gap until the PS3 catalogue improves (hopefully!)
     
  9. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    Don't forget God Of War 2 which is out on Friday.
     
  10. grey fox

    grey fox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +122
    :eek: There's a progressive scan mode?!? Please tell me how to activate it.
     
  11. Jim_Fear

    Jim_Fear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Caterham
    Ratings:
    +59
    "activating the progressive scan mode by holding the buttons as it boots"
     
  12. grey fox

    grey fox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +122
    What, all the buttons?
     
  13. angelislington

    angelislington
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +234
    I bought this yesterday. Initially, the PS3 was set to 1080p. Tried to run the game in 60hz, but just got a black screen. 50hz works but it's unplayable. Set the PS3 to 576p and both 60hz and 50hz work now, and really well. 50hz still has the strange banding but with 60hz, it's gone and looks pretty good.

    I have (at the moment) a Sharp 37XD1.
     
  14. TankTopLover

    TankTopLover
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +190
    It runs perfectly fine.:rolleyes:
     
  15. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Sorry gents i should of been a bit more specific, just presumed it was common knowledge, hold down the triangle and x button as the game boots up, bit tricky on the ps3 because it turns off the controller, but get the pad turned back on and hold the two button and you get to the language select screen, which is then followed by a screen which allows you to test for and select the progressive scan mode, be interested if you could try that Richard T, as the set you own is the one i'm looking at investing in :)
     
  16. TankTopLover

    TankTopLover
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +190

    Just to point out this will not work on PAL versions of GOW2.:lesson:
     
  17. angelislington

    angelislington
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +234
    I don't know whetherI have a super special version of RE4 but I got the language select option and the 50/60hz one right away, I didn't have to hold any buttons on the pad. 60hz works much better though.
     
  18. Darth_terra

    Darth_terra
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +965
    That isn't the progressive scan option that's just regular 480i, progressive scan runs in 480p which you get by holding the triangle and X buttons as the game boots up but that's really what you need to do on a PS2.

    As for running Resi 4 on the PS3 don't bother using the Progressive option as the game will be running in 576p anyway it does via HDMI not sure about component.
     
  19. angelislington

    angelislington
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +234
    Oh, ok. My thoughts exactly though, no point worrying about it with a PS3. I was playing this until 1:30 in the morning last night though :eek:

    You soon lose sight of the poor (in comparison to what we have now) graphics but the gameplay and the 'i wonder what happens next' is really good.
     
  20. cjpaul

    cjpaul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Conna
    Ratings:
    +14
    hi,

    i get two options on startup - 50Hz or 60Hz. if i select 50Hz RE4 runs in 576p but as an earlier poster mentioned the banding really ruins it.

    however if i select 60Hz it looks a lot better without any of the banding. the only thing is at 60Hz it only runs at 480p.

    no biggie because tbh i'm happy with the way it's running now but wondering is there any ways of getting it to run in 576p at 60Hz

    thanks,
    colin
     
  21. BradleyLove

    BradleyLove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +224
    I'm pretty sure 60Hz (i.e. NTSC) is only 480 lines hence the 480p. But a fair amount of PS2 games did include a PAL60 mode which might be what you're looking for (but don't think is on RE4).
     
  22. po_man

    po_man
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +63
    Is it me or do the graphics look a little fuzzy. I was expecting the PQ to be quite sharp but it appears to a little more blurry than on the PS2?
     
  23. GRIZZLY24UK

    GRIZZLY24UK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Whitby
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've just bought the game and it looks fine but its only a cropped down version with large black borders around it. Are you all playing it like this?
     
  24. Mad Jack

    Mad Jack
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +40
    Are you playing it on a widescreen tv?

    If yes, then make sure you enable widescreen mode in the options for the actual game. Also, if upscaling is enabled, I think you need to set it to "Full" to fill the whole screen. I believe "Normal" mode is for games with a 4:3 aspect ratio (ie, PS3 will display black borders at the sides.)
     
  25. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    Since we have a backward compatibility thread stickied here ...

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=514260

    all posts regarding the topic should go in there so I'm going to close this thread. If anyone has any further comments or questions regarding the compatibility of RE4 please post in there. Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...