1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resetting HD5

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by gwhitehouse, Aug 12, 2005.

  1. gwhitehouse

    gwhitehouse
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I need help really badly, my hd5 has crashed at work and i have no idea how to reset it of fix it!

    Can anyone help me out please as i have a long train journey home tonight.

    Thanks
     
  2. IanPM

    IanPM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Pop the battery out, that should clear the crash.

    You might like to consider upgrading to the most recent firmware. Its easy, and there are loads of forum posts about it!
     
  3. gwhitehouse

    gwhitehouse
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks has worked!

    how would i update firmware?
     
  4. IanPM

    IanPM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    The firmware update is dead easy, its in the HD5 manual that gets installed onto your PC when you put SonicStage on.

    Bascially, you get the .bin firmware file, copy it to the root of the HD5, plug the unit into the mains, and choose update firmware from the initialize menu.

    Its nice and easy, I did it with not problems.
     
  5. gwhitehouse

    gwhitehouse
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    but where do i get the file from?
     
  6. johann1979

    johann1979
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    So guys - just to confirm; does the firmware upgrade affect the fact that the volume cap is removed on my current firmware? Also can anyone tell me whether the firmware ONLY fixes the problems or whether there are any other improved features too? cheers :)
     
  7. IanPM

    IanPM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
  8. IanPM

    IanPM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I've hacked my volume, and the firware upgrade neither reset this or prevents it from happening, as far as I can tell.

    I don't think 1.2 adds much more than a fix for the player hanging. But I'm no expert to be honest.
     
  9. Hrochnick

    Hrochnick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Brno
    Ratings:
    +9
    No, it doesn't do anything more (that've noticed or heard about) or effect the volume hack. But, I don't think it actually stops the crashes, just makes recovering from one easier. It resets itself rather than you having to open the battery compartment. It's happened to me three times since updating the firmware, each time system error 020, same as before the update.
     

Share This Page

Loading...