Reset V+HD to scart output

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by bferbrache, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. bferbrache

    bferbrache
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,017
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +131
    I have a Samsung V+HD box that I want to use via the scart output but its set to output via hdmi at the moment. Can anyone advise how to reset box so it outputs via scart?

    Cheers

    Brian
     
  2. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,949
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +618
    Try the menu 'picture' settings. It's pretty self explanatory. When the box was installed by Virgin there should have been an instruction manual sent to you.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2010
  3. bferbrache

    bferbrache
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,017
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +131
    Thanks for the help, I perhaps didn't make myself clear, I moved my box upstairs to use with my crt telly and couldn't see the menu. I was looking for advice on how to reset the video output without taking the box back downstairs and pluggging it back in to the HDMI connection there.
    Done that now though so I'm all sorted. I'm not sure what the rest of your comments are about though

    Cheers

    Brian
     
  4. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,949
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +618
    Apologies. But you were asking a fairly fundemental question without giving the full reason why you wanted to change the outputs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...