Question Reset a Minix Neo U1

Discussion in 'Video Streaming Boxes & Services' started by Rigsby123, Aug 24, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Rigsby123

    Rigsby123
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1
    Firstly, apologies if this is answered elsewhere, if so please direct me.

    I've had a Minix Neo U1 for some time but recently I can't access the "Settings". The screen flickers & just comes back to the main selection.

    Is there a way to reset the box to Factory settings ?? Obviously I can't get into the "Settings" to do it. I've googled it and have yet to find an answer.

    Alternately, if there's another way to get into "Settings" that would suffice too.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2018
  2. Jamie

    Jamie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,395
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1,405
    There's a reset button underneath you can push with a pin.
    With the U1 turned off press the rest button and hold it in, press the power button and keep the reset button held for 10 seconds. This should get you to the recovery menu which has a factory rest option.
     
  3. Rigsby123

    Rigsby123
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Jamie. I'll give that a whirl. Many thanks.
     
  4. Jamie

    Jamie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,395
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1,405
    If you have any problems I found the Minix Forums to be very useful. Although I don't seem to be able to access them right now.
     
  5. Rigsby123

    Rigsby123
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1
    That's right. I've checked the last few days and also a while ago. Dunno if they exist anymore. Would be a shame if they've closed down considering the great reputation their products have.
     
  6. pxr5

    pxr5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Ratings:
    +107
    On FB they are saying there's an issue with the forums and are trying to get back online ASAP.
     
  7. Bulgan

    Bulgan
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wexford, Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys. I am having the same problem. Anyone know if there is away around getting into settings without having to reset back to factory settings? Thanks
     
  8. EpimetheusX

    EpimetheusX
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi all, factory reset doesn't fix it and the minix forums seem to have been shutdown. I contacted Minx directly and they emailed me a new firmware but sadly this didn't fix the problem. After a factory reset settings does work but as soon as you update any apps such as the built in ones or add any new ones the problem returns. I've informed Minix of this today and wait to see what happens.
     
  9. ieswideopen

    ieswideopen
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tallahassee
    Ratings:
    +0
    Issues like this are rarely a problem with the firmware, or the box, but a software conflict. In this case simply roll back the update on your "contacts" app and you'll get the settings back.
     
  10. EpimetheusX

    EpimetheusX
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes. I received an email from Minix today telling me to uninstall contacts back to the factory version and it worked .
     
  11. midelpo

    midelpo
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    italy
    Ratings:
    +0
    I, Could you pass me the firmware that provided you with Minix?
     
  12. NicSchm

    NicSchm
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Montreal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rolling back contact also fixed it for me. If anybody has a firmware update that fix the issue, I would also be interested. Thx!
     
  13. Pesiw

    Pesiw
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mars
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you "uninstall contacts back to the factory version"?
     
  14. RickiRicardo

    RickiRicardo
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same thing is happening to me on one of my Minix boxes and it’s super annoying. Ever since I did some updates. How do you roll back contacts??
     
  15. MattelloCR7

    MattelloCR7
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Italy
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys,same problem for me from 48hours... what is the procedure to Roll back contacts?thank you in advance
     
  16. Johnyfriend

    Johnyfriend
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome this helped.. I also my minix a3 remote started having blinking microphone lights and killing the battery and dies every 3 days. I u installed Google assistant updates and that fixed it..
     
  17. testshoot

    testshoot
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Land of Enchantment
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I try that, nothing happens. To make matters worse, the Minix is not responding to the remote, even tried new batteries. Like others, things went from bad to worse after doing an update...it would boot up, go to the ES Explorer screen, and restart.

    Before that, when I had tried to do a Minix firmware update, it would get stuck in restart mode...forever....had to unplug it to get back to the home screen.

    I only have the box for Kodi. I installed Kodi on my Fire TV and maybe that is the way I will go, making the Minix another piece of worthless electronics. I would like to use the Minix, but if I can't reset it, can't get it to recognize the remote, I am stuck??
     
  18. Johnyfriend

    Johnyfriend
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you rolling back Contacs and Google assistant? It fixed a lot of issues for me including sound, remote and settings
     
  19. testshoot

    testshoot
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Land of Enchantment
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello, Wasn't able to communicate with the remote and then for some reason it work. Since I was never able to do system updates I thought I would start from scratch and finally got it to go into recovery mode so I did a factory reset, then once up, I did a system update, but didn't do an Google update. I was stuck on an old Kodi and now I was able to update that. Will see now if I prefer Kodi on the Minix vs. on my Fire TV which I installed in the interim. Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...