1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Replacing a dead Xbox HDD?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Degas, Aug 29, 2005.

  1. Degas

    Degas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    My Xbox died this afternoon :cry: and since it is well out of warranty I have decided to have a punt at fixing it myself, now it is probably the HDD that has died from what I can grasp.

    I have taken the bugger apart and have an old HDD that I can chuck in there, however I am not so sure how to go about this, I will obviously need to format the drive and then install the Xbox front end OS? Does anyone have a link to a site that can show me how to do this and/or a site I can download the OS?

    Cheers Guys.

    Sim.
     
  2. the_jinj

    the_jinj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +95
    You'll need it chipped to have another drive in there - catch me on MSN
     
  3. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +410
  4. Degas

    Degas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Briefly looking thro' that seems to read I don't need to get it modded, correct?
     
  5. the_jinj

    the_jinj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +95
    To run Slayers disk or any other unofficial code you'd need it chipped - that tutorial looks cool - hooking up the drive to the pc :) Worth a try if you don't want to mod the box
     
  6. Degas

    Degas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I just don't want to spend cash on a mod chip if the whole thing is knackered and it isnt just the HDD.
     
  7. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +410
    No you don't need to mod first but you'll need the Slayers disk to get the files to use for the C drive (e.g. xboxdash.xbe etc..) I'm not sure how you'll get the key/password to lock/unlock your drive though. I fixed my HD with this and it worked a treat. Connect the drive up to a Primary IDE and boot off the CD and try it....if the drives fresh you can't do too much damage. If you don't want to spend money chipping then softmod - I did it and it's no different to a chip in what it can do. Check the forums softmod kit thread and get it for free.
     
  8. rob_finch

    rob_finch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    777
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +95
    Degas,

    If you don't fancy the softmod option, send your disk to me, cover it's return postage, and I'll load it for ya. PM me if you are interested.

    Rob.
     
  9. Degas

    Degas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks guys, I may drop you a PM in the next day or so Rob.
     
  10. mickrick

    mickrick
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Who really cares?
    Ratings:
    +21
    Yeah, damned Western Digital crap. And without that lock/unlock key for your box, you're gonna have a hard time fitting a new one without a modchip. What a bummer.

    Just how "dead" is it anyway?
     
  11. Degas

    Degas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    It does the trick of seeming to turn on three times, then the eject button LED flashed red and then green, the DVD draw still opens and closes but there is zero output to my plasma.
     
  12. mickrick

    mickrick
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Who really cares?
    Ratings:
    +21
    Do you have this box softmodded for HiDef output? Have you checked out Xbox Scene forums for advice on this "FRAGging" (flashing red and green) as it's known? It may still be possible to ressurect it without going to drastic measures.
     
  13. Degas

    Degas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    It isn't modded in any way no.
     

Share This Page

Loading...