Replacement SKY STB confusion with viewing card

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Dan L, Apr 7, 2005.

  1. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    Ok so this is unexpected.

    I took delivery of my eBay-purchased Grundig GS3000 digibox today, got it all set up, and was straight on the phone to SKY to get the old card married to the new STB...but after 8 minutes of queuing in the phone system, I got bored and plugged my viewing card in anyway.

    And everything seemed to be working.

    I don't have any premium channels, but I'm fairly sure that MTV and SKY One are not available to Freesat cards...in fact I couldn't find any channels that didn't actually work.

    So, can anyone explain how this can be?
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    If I had access to all the channels with a £20 "freesat" card then I wouldn't talk about it even to myself just incase I jinxed it:)
     
  3. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    Sorry, didn't mean to confuse it - this is my normal subscription card, not a Freesat card...the point I was trying to make is that my paid-for channels like MTV and SKY One still work, even though I've not registered the card with the new STB...
     
  4. Steve170

    Steve170
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Most of the channels will still work without Sky tying the card to the new box. I have the full channel package and when I tried my card in a different box the only channels that wouldn't work were the 'premium' channels like Movies, Sky Sports, Disney channel etc. Sky One, UK Gold etc all worked ok.
     
  5. bobcar

    bobcar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Its only the premium channels and Sky+ functionality that require matching.
     
  6. fatherted

    fatherted
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also I can confirm the above being true.

    I have Sky+ with Sky Movies. I regularly move this card to a box in the kids room so they can watch cartoons and I can receive all channels except movies.

    When the card goes back into the Sky + box it re-checks the card and is happy after 15 seconds or so, it doesn't effect any stored programs either.
     
  7. sprout

    sprout
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bridwater Somerset M5 Junction 23/24
    Ratings:
    +217
    Will /can Sky let you register two boxes with one card? i.e one upstairs one downstairs, so only ever one in use?

    Cheers

    sprout
     
  8. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    sky+ boxes are registered to the cards
    sky boxes aren't

    it's hardly brain surgery!
     
  9. sprout

    sprout
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bridwater Somerset M5 Junction 23/24
    Ratings:
    +217
    So Mr brain box, I can watch sky movies on both with one card?
     
  10. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    as long as you have a card that enables you to watch sky movies
    you can stick it in as many sky boxes as you like to view the movies
    and at any address that you like. (of course it only will fit in 1 box at a time)
     
  11. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    Follow ya:)

    As mentioned above it's only certain channels that require a smartcard to be married to the digibox these being SKY sports, SKY movies and ITV2 used to be but not sure if that is the case now it's FTV and not PAY.
     
  12. sprout

    sprout
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bridwater Somerset M5 Junction 23/24
    Ratings:
    +217
    Hi all,

    The question I asked was if you could register two boxes with one card!

    The help here already explains about it is only important for the card to be registered to the box for premium etc, so obviously that was not my question.

    I asked if you can register two, so that moving the card between the two will allow premium on both.

    I was hopeful someone here knew, but here is Skys answer, and it is as I hoped it would NOT be!

    You can only register one card to one box, they want you to have a second receiver installed and pay the reduced price for the second card enabling Sky sports etc to be avaiailable to both.

    So the answer to my question is NO, not YES, unfortunately.

    The main reason I wanted this was to be able to take a spare SKY+ box to the caravan without removing my box from home setup each time, and just remove the card.

    Cheers

    sprout
     

Share This Page

Loading...