Replacement SKY HD + box is not compatible with video sender

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by shell820810, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. shell820810

    shell820810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I had a PACE box that was faulty and replaced earlier in the month under the 12 month warranty. I had it connected to a Nikkai video sender. The new box is an Amstrad refurb and it wont work with it. I believe it is the IR/IRDA problem that has been mentioned on these forums.

    For any problems within the first month I was given the installers number. Do you think they would swap the box to a Pace box because of this? They are not answering the phone today.

    I am doubtful because the box isnt faulty, but is there any way I could swing it?
     
  2. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    IRDA is an infra-red remote signalling system. I don't see how that can affect a Videosender. All Sky Digiboxes use standard IR. Check your Scart connections.

    I don't think they'll swap it just because he gave his phone number. This wouldn't stand up as proof that the Digibox might go faulty.
     
  3. shell820810

    shell820810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Scarts are fine. Everything has worked fine the last 10
    Months on the pace box and it was simply unplugged from it into the Amstrad. The picture and sound are coming through on the second tv, the remote control just won't work with it. There are definitely threads that say that Amstrad boxes use irda and pace used ir and the nikkai is not compatible with the irda.
     
  4. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    The Amstrad uses the standard Sky IR remote control.

    But regardless of that, even if it were true, the picture and sound would still get through.
     
  5. shell820810

    shell820810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I just said the picture and sound are coming through. I know they all use the same remote but there is definitely threads about the Amstrad and nikkai being incompatible. U will see if u google it. Wud paste the links myself but am on my phone.
     
  6. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    The Nikkai may well be incompatible but I'm sure it has nothing to do with IRDA since AFAIK Sky Digiboxes don't use that technology.
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Hence the confusion.
    As the receivers all work with the remotes from any receiver there can't be a problem with a different type of IR, but as you say some have reported inconsistent results with Nikkai senders so they must have some unusual feature to which the simplest solution would be to try another sender.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2010
  8. shell820810

    shell820810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2010
  9. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    Have you set your Sky+HD remote to send Sky+ signals?
    Or have you simply tried a Sky+ remote?
     
  10. shell820810

    shell820810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Don't have a sky+ remote but people with the same problem in other threads/forums have tried it and it has made no difference
     
  11. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    Try setting your remote to Sky+ mode. If that doesn't help, you're in the market for a new videosender.
     
  12. shell820810

    shell820810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
  13. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Try a 2.4gHz for less than half that price, and take it back it it doesn't work.
     
  14. shell820810

    shell820810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Seen on one of the other threads that someone attached a magic
    Eye to the nikkai so have bought one of them to try first. Worth a go
    At less than a fiver.
     
  15. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    What else can it be when you can stop a Sky+ remote operating an Amstrad DRX890 HD box although it will still operate a Thomson HD box. See second part of first post in this thread
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/sky-...ogram-standard-operate-sky-hd-vice-versa.html
     
  16. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    A Sky+ remote does NOT use IRDA signalling but it works ALL Sky+HD Digiboxes, including Amstrad. If the Amstrad fails to respond to the Sky+ remote signals, with or without a videosender inbetween, that has nothing to do with IRDA technology. It may have something to do with the specific design of the Amstrad IR sensor circuit, or with phlogiston, or with Santa Claus. But it has nothing to do with IRDA signals.
     
  17. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Now there's a word I haven't heard in a very long time - fiery word, I'd say....:smashin:
     
  18. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    "Magic eyes" are the things that work on aerial cables to control Sky receivers. How can they connect to a videosender? :confused:
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2010
  19. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    You are confusing the general term "magic eye" with "SkyLink remote extender", which connects to a Sky Digibox RF output (not to the "aerial cable").

    In general, a "magic eye" is an infra-red sensor that can be connected to any suitable receiver. There is one available for the wireless "PowerMid" system*, for example.

    *Although, in this case, it's a "sender" not a "sensor".
     
  20. shell820810

    shell820810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Result!

    Received my magic eye/tvlink this morning.

    I connected it to RF2 on sky box (but not connected to aerial). I then taped the sensor from the Nikkai, to the sensor on the tvlink, placed in front of the sky box, and low and behold, it works again!!!

    I assume the Nikkai uses IR, the Amstrad box uses IRDA, sky remotes use both, as does the TVlink device. The signal transfers from the Nikkai sensor to TV link sensor via IR and then it transfers from Tvlink sensor to sky box via IRDA.

    Well, however it works, it works!!

    On a side note, the refurb box is now playing up so I will probably end up with a different one anyway!!

    (Apologies if I have used the wrong techie terms when trying to describe what i am doing, but hopefully you have the idea)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 1, 2010
  21. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    The important thing IS that it works. :thumbsup:
    However it shouldn't have been necessary, IRDA doesn't come into it, and an emitter from the Nikkai ought to have worked.
     
  22. shell820810

    shell820810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7

    The original setup worked fine on the Pace box, but would not work on the Amstrad.

    This is the way it has to be set up now. (someone elses picture - bottom is tv link "magic eye", top one is nikkai "magic eye")

    [​IMG]

    Whether or not it was related to IRDA, there was definitely a compatibility problem with the Amstrad box that did not exist with the Pace, and with the additional of the TV link magic eye, everything works again, so there isnt an issue with the Nikkai either.
     
  23. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Yes, that confirms my understanding of what's involved, and it's still baffling, but as long as it works it's good. :thumbsup:
     
  24. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    Sky remotes have 2 "code tables" (3 on HD remotes for standard, Sky+ and HD boxes) programmed into them and they also have 4 different modes of infra red. See here (answer to question 3)
    SkyEye Multi HD - FAQ
    This device makes use of both the code tables and infra-red modes to control up to 12 Sky digiboxes in the same location.

    These different modes are what allow Sky+ remotes to be programmed so as they do NOT operate Amstrad DRX890/895 boxes (although it doesn't work on Thomson HD boxes) which tells me that the Amstrad DRX890/895 respond to a different infra red mode to Sky+ boxes. If this is not IR and IRDA what is it?
     
  25. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Phlogiston? :rotfl:
     
  26. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    I haven't even unpacked the remote for my 895 - it works on the old one from the Thomson without any settings.
     
  27. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    All HD remotes in default mode "0" work on all HD boxes. I haven't tried the other modes on various HD boxes yet.
     
  28. solorize

    solorize
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am currently experiencing the same problem.

    How does the magic eye work, do you just plug it
    into the rear of the Sky+HD box in the RF aerial socket,
    and then tape the nikkai magic eye on top of it?

    Also does anyone have a link to where I can buy one from.

    Thanks in advance

    Mark.
     
  29. shell820810

    shell820810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yeah that's all u need to do with it. If u look in the link I posted above to a thread in a different forum. In this thread there is a link to an eBay seller. I bought from there, less than £4 and came in a day or 2. Very pleased and it saved me the cost of a new sender.
     
  30. solorize

    solorize
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    A quick update..

    My magic eye turned up yesterday.

    1)
    I plugged it into the RF2 out in the rear of the Sky+HD box & positioned both the magic eye & video sender
    Infra Red eye at the front of my skybox, next to each other.

    2)
    Pressed the (Services) button on the sky remote.

    3)
    Then pressed "0", "0", "1"

    4)
    Then navigated to "RF Outlet Power Supply" and changed this option to "ON"

    5)
    Turned on my Video senders.

    6)
    Nipped up stairs and turned on my 2nd TV and started switching channels
    with a SKY+ remote, which all worked spot on =)

    So I can confirm that the Magic eye is the way to go to get it to
    the video sender to work with a tv in another room. And for ~£4 what a result!
     

Share This Page

Loading...