Replacement PSU for VP50, mines dead

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Steve_B, Feb 7, 2009.

  1. Steve_B

    Steve_B
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere near Alpha Centuri
    Ratings:
    +112
    Unplugged the VP50 to add a new mains filter and now the psu won't work. Checked with a multimeter, another "kettle" lead, wall socket and nowt its dead Jim. :confused: Having unscrewed the case there doesn't seem to be any obvious fuse.

    Anyone recommend a good replacement? or even an upgrade replacement which doesn't cost the earth.

    I am sure I remember reading a thread but can't find it now...

    Don't fancy having to order another from the US.

    ta,
    -Steve
     
  2. jkeble

    jkeble
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Rainham, Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    Mine blew back in april last year.

    I got a replacement from CSE Solutions who are an offical DVDO supplier.

    Phone number is 01423 359054.

    Paid 47 quid including delivery.

    Other than that am sure that someone else on here did use one from maplins but not sure what the model was.
     
  3. Steve_B

    Steve_B
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere near Alpha Centuri
    Ratings:
    +112
    Ouch, my pocket is on fire... £47 now thats steep... :eek: couldn't find anything rated to 7A @ Maplin

    I shall give them a call on Monday & OWL, I bet with the £$ being so much lower they could be even more now :rolleyes:

    ta,
    -Steve
     
  4. Ianfromnotts

    Ianfromnotts
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,760
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +174
    I got from for my laptop off ebay - direct from china - it was brilliant and cost under a fiver but I cant find the sellers details :mad:. Closer to home what about CPC Farnell.
     
  5. Steve_B

    Steve_B
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere near Alpha Centuri
    Ratings:
    +112
    Cheers Ian, CPC don't seem to have them rated to 7A, there is a multi-voltage unit on Fleabay for £30 delivered rated at 6v 7A, not sure I fancy paying that for an unknown.

    By the looks of things this is rather a heavy duty unit...

    Found the fuse 250v 3.25A which was fine (could have been any easy fix) though
    I'm no electrical expert but have just found on a conductivity test both wires on the 6v lead are joined? as I get a beep from the multimeter.


    -Steve
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2009
  6. Ianfromnotts

    Ianfromnotts
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,760
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +174
    what voltage out is it ?
     
  7. Ianfromnotts

    Ianfromnotts
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,760
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +174
  8. Steve_B

    Steve_B
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere near Alpha Centuri
    Ratings:
    +112
    No output at all.

    Thanks for the link, though not sure if it is a switch mode psu.

    Have emailed LenExpo in the US, who are DVDO dealers as I know they have shipped to me in the past.

    ta,
    -Steve
     
  9. srollings

    srollings
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Must be a problem with these power supplies. Mine blew about June last year , got a new one from AV-Sales. Used a spare one from the HD+ until the new one arrived
     
  10. pecksniff

    pecksniff
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Steve,
    My PSU went about a month ago and I replaced it with a Skytronic 7.5 A
    unit. Model no. 661.081. Skytronic don't seem to do mail order so you may have to ring sound your local retailer to see if they have this model.

    I got mine from a firm in Widnes, Compubuyz 0151 424 0220. Spoke to a chap called Mark who arranged for it to be posted direct to my home all for £25.

    A bit fiddly to set up, have to make sure you get the polarities right (!)
    but seems fine to me- been working well for past month touch wood.
     
  11. Steve_B

    Steve_B
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere near Alpha Centuri
    Ratings:
    +112
    Just spoken to CSE (OWL are no longer the distro in the UK), had to sit down when they said the PSU's are now £70 :eek: :rotfl: they really are having a laugh


    Think I will give the one pecksniff mentions a go.

    -Steve
     
  12. Steve_B

    Steve_B
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere near Alpha Centuri
    Ratings:
    +112
    Have to commend Compubuyz on their customer service. PSU is a special order but said it should arrive by Friday.

    Price had gone up due to £-$ fluctuations though after a little negotiation got it for £25 delivered. :thumbsup:

    -Steve
     
  13. Steve_B

    Steve_B
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere near Alpha Centuri
    Ratings:
    +112
    PSU arrived next day, and works 100%

    Great to have VP back :D

    -Steve
     
  14. pecksniff

    pecksniff
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Steve

    Pleased to hear that you were satisfied with Compubuyz, I too was impressed by their service, but am always a bit hesitant recommending things in case it's just a one off!

    If you are like me, there is a silver lining to the black cloud of being without your VP for a couple of days - it makes you realize why you spent that vast some of money in the first place :)
     
  15. MrAnderson69uk

    MrAnderson69uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +14
    Just been re-organising my AV setup and therefore everything has been off for a day or so. Well, would you believe it my VP50 PSU died - typical Swithed Mode Power Supply fashion - they run fine for ages, get warm as usual, electrolytic capacitors dry out but the PSU still runs, power it off and let it cool down and then nothing. It's a common problem with set top boxes as they usually run a lot hotter.

    Anyway, just been on to the Compubuyz guys in Widnes to order a Skytronic PSU. £24.99 all in and should be here by Thursday - can't say fairer than that. Spoke to Mark and then Vicky to complete the order - very friendly.

    To top that, the PSU comes with a 2 year warrantee from the retailer.

    It's a multi-voltage universal PSU with a voltage selector and selection of connector bits to suit all types of equipment.

    If it provides 6v at 7A (or a little more) and has the correct DC connector bit then what more does it need to do ? ...apart from work longer than the original that I got less than a year ago - it was a refurb/part exchange VP50 from an authorised retailer selling them on ebay, don't think they're around anymore and don't think it came with a 1 year warrantee.
     
  16. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    My VP50-Pro PSU blew up yesterday, when the builder crossed live and neutral in garage.

    Used two multi-meters and it's as dead as a dodo. :(

    For those kind of prices of replacement, one could get super expensive Russ Andrews to make a bespoke one up (I had one for VP30).

    Is the VP50-Pro one the same as the VP50?

    StooMonster
     
  17. MrAnderson69uk

    MrAnderson69uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi Stoo,

    I had a VP30 and no the PSU is different in spec. and physical size.

    If you consider a 4A/5A 6V PSU from Maplin is nearing £35, £25 for a 7.5A PSU is pretty fair. Mind you, I'm not sure how much a Russ Andrews PSU would cost or if it would fit the spec. required by the VP50.
     
  18. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    It's not just the volts and amps though is it, doesn't the connector size vary too? Or does that change depending on the output?

    Russ Andrews make them up, at least customise one of the right V&A, and put a Kimber cable on it with the correct connector on the back. I'm not serious about ordering one. ;)

    And I've just remembered, the one I had done in the past wasn't for a VP30 it was for an HD or an HD+ or maybe it was for an iScan Ultra.

    StooMonster
     
  19. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Just called Compubuyz in Widnes and they were great, very helpful.

    In fact, they were going to order one in and because of Bank Holiday weekend it was going to arrive next week; but they've just rang to say that because they've had so many orders due to this thread they've got some in stock and can dispatch immediately.

    So new PSU is on its way to me right-away. :)

    Fantastic service, I'm going to add them to my favourites for components: http://www.compubuyz.com/

    StooMonster
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2009
  20. chris1976

    chris1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    must be catching,mines just gone too:rolleyes:
    will be ringing them also
     
  21. Chipster

    Chipster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    It appears mine died last night too :mad:

    10pm - glass of wine in hand, ready to unwind with a movie, lights dimmed, changed input on VP50, saw DVD for about 5 seconds, then plasma screen went black.

    So much for my nice relaxing evening :(

    Looked at the rack and sure enough the VP50 appeared to have switched off, ah maybe I just sat on the remote... no, it was dead for sure.

    Got out a multimeter and checked psu, ziltch, zero. 240v in but nothing out.

    I do hope a new psu will solve the problem and going by this thread it probably will. Theres always the chance that a fault in the VP50 caused the psu to fail I guess, so fingers crossed.

    I could not see the Skytronic psu on the Compubuyz website, is it there?

    Will post back once I have purchased one, hopefully with some good news.
     
  22. Chipster

    Chipster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Purchased the new PSU from CompuBuyz. Spoke to a nice guy there called Mark.

    The PSU appears to work just fine with the VP50 :)

    He told me that normal retail is £29.99 but he will still discount to AV Forum members at £25.99 inc postage.

    He has set up this item on the Compubuyz website as a VP50 replacement PSU.

    Just enter DVDO on checkout for your discount.
     

Share This Page

Loading...