1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Replacement Pronto/Marantz RC5000 battery...

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Family Guy, Jul 19, 2004.

  1. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Long shot...anybody got one they don't need anymore...?
     
  2. Crocodile

    Crocodile
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    15,440
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,668
    I've no idea what battery you require but if all else fails there's not much these guys don't know about batteries. In a worst case scenario they can usually rebuild a dead pack with new cells.
     
  3. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the heads up mate...I'll leave this running a little while longer and then give them a call...
     
  4. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Up you go... :thumbsup:
     
  5. surrey lad

    surrey lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kingswood, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi Army Bloke,

    Did you realise that you can use standard rechargeable batteries in the pronto. I once bought an 890 off Jackass that had ordinary batteries, worked fine!

    surrey lad ;)
     
  6. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using AA Duracells at the moment...just the battery died on me so the docking station is sitting idle at the moment...
     
  7. surrey lad

    surrey lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kingswood, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +23
    When I say ordinary, I mean ordinary standard rechargeable batteries that can be bought from any hardware store. You can probably buy some from woollies or a B&Q. They will cost a tad more than the AA Duracells you are currently using, but then using AA rechargeables you will be able to use your docking station, try it!!

    surrey lad
     
  8. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK mate - I'll give it a go. Many Thanks. I take it they should be Nimh batteries...?
     
  9. surrey lad

    surrey lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kingswood, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +23
    They were exactly the same batteries that my wife uses in her digi camera. I've checked what it says on the battery, they are produced by Energizer and they are indeed HiMN.
    Not that it really matters when using a docking station but they are rated at 1.2v 1200mAh

    surrey lad
     
  10. voyager7

    voyager7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    ipswich
    Ratings:
    +78
    Hi Guys! I have a Pronto with docking station and the rechargeable battery died, so I took the battery apart and found it consisted of 4xaa nimh cells which ordered from Rapid Electronics (as a telephone battery) and re-soldered the resistor and re-stuck the casing, now works fine!!
     
  11. JurgenNL

    JurgenNL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Hi Voyager,

    After having read this thread I, too, took the batterij apart to see if I could go your way. Now I have a few questions and I hope you will answer them.

    1. Are alle the cells in the battery in the same direction (+ -)?
    I think so, and that is different from the switch one has to do with using just 4 ceels.

    2. If I see it well I have to solder several parts: the two long threads (one red, one black), the two connections from the outside cells to the one next to it and the connection between the second and the third cell.

    3. As you have, so I presume, more experience with work like this, do you have something like a description?

    Thanks a lot,
    Jürgen
     
  12. voyager7

    voyager7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    ipswich
    Ratings:
    +78
    Jurgen,

    if you have the original Philips battery, simply unwrap the black plastic suurounding the 4 cells and this will expose the wires you describe. Once you have the new 4 cell battery, just cut the red and black connector off and re-solder in exactly the same way as the original Philips battery with the resistor in place. The new battery i bought is white shrinkwrapped, so I do not know
    the alignment of each cell, but it does not matter as the cells are already pre-wired together and terminate with a red and black wire.
     
  13. JurgenNL

    JurgenNL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Voyager,

    Thanks a lot. So you could get a 4-cell battery. That's good. Makes things easier. I thought one had to configure 4 single 1 cell batteries into a 4-cell one. And then more work had to be done.

    So I choose a different way, which I saw in a German Thread, with foto's:
    http://www.hifi-forum.de/index.php?action=browseT&back=1&sort=lpost&forum_id=122&thread=16

    Solder a 10kOHM resistor between the first and second connector in the Pronto itself and then use 4 batteries. The advantage: one can use most ordinary rechargeable batteries, less soldering (so it seemed). Disadvantage: the batteries can't be recharged in the Pronto itself with the docking station.
     
  14. voyager7

    voyager7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    ipswich
    Ratings:
    +78
    Hey Jurgen!

    The advantage of the telephone battery way is that it can be recharged with the Pronto Dock (mine stays on all the time) but the choice is yours....
     
  15. JurgenNL

    JurgenNL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    You're right and I keep it in mind.
    I can now look for such a battery (don't want to order it from Rapid Electronics because of postage) and if I have one I decide of I unsolder the resistor (should be very easy).

    Thanks, Jürgen
     
  16. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,232
    Get an extended life one here www.prontobattery.com

    Mine lasts 3 times longer than the standard one between charges!
     
  17. JurgenNL

    JurgenNL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Alas, it doesn't say that it fits for the RC5000(i) - and they don't have them in stock.
     

Share This Page

Loading...