Repairing A Ps3

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Soulja, Jan 4, 2007.

  1. Soulja

    Soulja
    AVF TT Runner Up 06

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rossington,Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +183
    My ps3 has turned up today but there seems to be no video signal:( it powers up fine and even reads discs but i just can't get a picture

    So my question is where can i get it repaired? i'm sure i read a memeber on here repairs them
     
  2. psikey

    psikey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,798
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,040
    You tried both the HDMI connection & supplied lead?
     
  3. Soulja

    Soulja
    AVF TT Runner Up 06

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rossington,Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +183
    Yep
     
  4. Fozzy17

    Fozzy17
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,927
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Pontypridd
    Ratings:
    +64
    Yes im guessing the same thing, mine wouldnt connectect to HDMI, so i plugged in my av connection, and set it to output to HDMI, plugged back in my HDMI lead and it works a treat now.
     
  5. psikey

    psikey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,798
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,040
    Some said here is OK plus forum member madgames may be able to help. Better to send back under warranty though if you can.

    http://www.gtelectronics.co.uk/
     
  6. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    yea direct hdmi will not work, try component or composite to start and then in video settings switch it to HDMI or to your prefered method then select your output resolution if you go the hdmi or component route.
     
  7. psikey

    psikey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,798
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,040
    Not true. I never even got the supplied lead out of the bag and connected straight to my Sony Bravia via HDMI and it automatically defaulted to 720p via HDMI when first switched on (with latest firmware chooses 1080i over 720p).
     
  8. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    thats unusual as with many others HDMI will not work out of the box. You do have a sony bravia may be why.

    Would be intresting to know how many people could connect hdmi direct from out of box to those who couldnt.
     
  9. andrewjh009

    andrewjh009
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,635
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +61
    Same, accept i was connecting through an octava switch box.
     
  10. psikey

    psikey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,798
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,040
    May default to a different one depandant on JPN/US machine. Mines a JPN and think HDMI is more widespread than in US??
     
  11. Soulja

    Soulja
    AVF TT Runner Up 06

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rossington,Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +183
    :( just tried again with poth leads but still nothing, strange how it still powers up and reads discs
     
  12. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    could be the case. I never tried connecting to HDMI out of box on my US model just went straight to component so i couldnt say for sure if that was the case i just know a few people who couldnt.

    Must be scary though for someone who has spent alot to get it here to find out there is nothing popping up on the screen. I was so scared to plug it in on UK mains ... i was like should i shouldnt i . heh
     
  13. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    wat brand of tv do you have ?
     
  14. Soulja

    Soulja
    AVF TT Runner Up 06

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rossington,Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +183
    hitatchi, it worked fine with my JPN ps3
     
  15. psikey

    psikey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,798
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,040
    That link above looks promising:

    "We provide a professional,fast and reliable PS3 repair service from our workshop in Scotland.We stock all replacement parts and can repair almost any fault with the PS3 console.Click here to check out our feedback.

    You can get your console to us simply by bringing it into the workshop, this is the quickest way to get the job done with a 1-3 day turnaround on the work, or alternatively you can post your machine to us by Royal Mail or Parcel2Go. When posting your machine please print and include a completed repair form or a covering letter. For further information check out our postage guide here. Typical faults and repair prices are as follows:

    No power/video output: Please call/email

    Not loading disks: Please call/email

    Drive door jammed: Please call/email

    Error code on startup: Please call/email


    Please note that the return postage will be an extra £5 on top of the repair cost, all machines are returned by CityLink 24hr courier. Typical turnaround is 2-3 days and all of our work comes with a 6 month warranty.

    Click here to contact us or call 0845 838 1507 to arrange a repair."
     
  16. JamesOD

    JamesOD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +26
    Have you tried resetting the machine (hold down power button for 5 seconds after boot until it beeps) that resets all the internal video options.

    I had to do it to mine when I first got it but since then it has been fine (touch wood) via HDMI
     
  17. mthor

    mthor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kildare
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also recieved a 60gb US PS3 that i could not get a signal from.

    Must have spent hours trying every configuraton possible on 3 different tv's with hdmi/composite/component but no joy.I'm not sure if its possible to open the disc tray from a first start attempt but it never opened for me, just beeped 4 times.
    I have sent it back to the retailer and waiting for their testing of it,they will send a replacement if its defective.
    I'm a little dissapointed because i've not seen much threads of deffective units.
     
  18. Soulja

    Soulja
    AVF TT Runner Up 06

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rossington,Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +183
    Yep, tried that also:(
     
  19. madgames

    madgames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    You tried an RGB scart lead from the old PS2 or PSX system i have found these good to test with as they carry both composite and RGB signals
     
  20. Soulja

    Soulja
    AVF TT Runner Up 06

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rossington,Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +183
    I just sold my ps2 yesterday so i can't try:oops:
     
  21. madgames

    madgames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    You can get them anywhere for a few quid its nothing special you got a local games store or any mates with a PS2 , might be best to try it.
    It will be very bad luck if its lost its output on all signals
     
  22. Soulja

    Soulja
    AVF TT Runner Up 06

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rossington,Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +183
    I'll ask 1 of may mates, isn't the cable you get with the ps3 same as the ps2 one?
     
  23. madgames

    madgames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    Im talking about a RGB Scart Cable
    The one you get free is a composite video cable RED YELLOW WHITE
    You can also use these with a scart adapter but its still only a composite signal
     
  24. Soulja

    Soulja
    AVF TT Runner Up 06

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rossington,Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +183
    O:suicide: thanks for clearing that up:D
     
  25. madgames

    madgames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    Not a problem mate lets hope it fixes it
    If you struggle to get hold of one let me know i got 1000s kicking about here
     
  26. Soulja

    Soulja
    AVF TT Runner Up 06

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rossington,Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +183
    Well my mate said he's sold his ps2 also, how much would you want for 1? need it sending a.s.a.p of course:(
     
  27. madgames

    madgames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    Special delivery nexy day is about a fiver i think
    You can have the cable just cover postage mate
     
  28. Soulja

    Soulja
    AVF TT Runner Up 06

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rossington,Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +183
    How much for 1st class recorded:p
     
  29. madgames

    madgames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    couple quid i guess
    cant send till tomorrow anyway so let me know if you struggle to get one
    You not got a games store near you ?
     
  30. Soulja

    Soulja
    AVF TT Runner Up 06

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rossington,Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +183
    I can get to one but it means going into town:( If there is a fault with the output how much i would i be looking at to get it sorted?
     

Share This Page

Loading...