1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reording of sky with my jvc ds1 low quality

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by andru, Dec 24, 2003.

  1. andru

    andru
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Mid Glamorgan
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have just watched a few programs that i have recorded of sky and i m dissapointed in the quality of the picture it seems very blurry.I have the sky/Jvc connected by gold plated scarts.The picture is way worse than the origanal sky picture.Is there anthing i can change with the connections that will give a good picture.I am recording on the std qulity settings that give about 2hrs recording on a dvd-rw

    Thanks

    and a very merry christmas to you all
     
  2. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    there really shouldn't be any difference between broadcast sky and SP (2hrs)

    Make sure you are connecting sky to the dvdr via the TV scart. This will broadcast an RGB output. Whereas the other scart socket only outputs a composite signal. (much poorer quality)

    Use this method to loop an RGB signal to your TV and connect the other scart to the TV for a composite sky signal when the recorder is busy.

    If you have a sky+ box you could connect to the TV via s-video for a better picture when the DVDR is busy
     
  3. andru

    andru
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Mid Glamorgan
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have the Tv connected to the jvc L1 and my sky connected to the L2 which is he decoder one.Is this the best way?
     
  4. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no it isn't

    the decoder scart on the sky box only outputs a composite signal this is why your recordings are of a poor quality
     
  5. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    is this the standard sky box or sky+
     
  6. chantry

    chantry
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The JVC will only record in composite or S-VHS.Therefore even with a good scart you are only recording compositTwo suggestions
    1)Get an rgb to s-vhs converter.

    2)Get sky plus this has s-vhs out on a seperate socket

    P.S Sky plus currently on offer for £99

    Happy hols
    CHANTRY
     
  7. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    presuming you have a standard sky box


    connect TV scart on sky to JVC Scart IN

    JVC scart out to TV scart 1

    Connect sky box decoder scart to TV scart 2

    make sure TV / JVC AV1 are all set to RGB NOT Video or S-Video


    this will make all recordings RGB and allow you to watch sky with an RGB signal when the JVC is on or off


    However, if the JVC is recording terrestrial and you want to watch sky you will need to watch it through AV2 on your tv. This will only be a composite picture though
     
  8. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ahh

    didn't know that.

    With a standard sky box this dvdr was really the wrong choice

    Upgrade to sky+ the converters are not meant to be all that great
     
  9. dazzer123

    dazzer123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-On-Trent
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi if it is the DR-M1 that you have I can tell you that recordings via the svideo are very good, I got sky+ so that I could use the svid out into the recorder and with the prog scan switched on at the recorder I feel it is a better picture than what goes from my sky box to the plasma via a keene syncblaster cable.

    Hope you get it sorted agree composite is the pits you really need to get that svideo in on the recorder in use.
     
  10. andru

    andru
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Mid Glamorgan
    Ratings:
    +5
    yes i have just a standered sky box not the plus version
     
  11. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i can only advise the sky+ option

    it is the muts nuts and can now be had for £99
     
  12. Simon6776

    Simon6776
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,256
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Sussex, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +33
    I'm having a similar problem recording from a Freeview box on the DR-M1. I have the STB connected to Scart 2 on the DR-M1, and Scart 1 on the DR-M1 to Scart 1 on the TV. Everything is set to RGB right through. I know the RGB signal is getting through from the STB, because when I watch the STB looped through the DR-M1, 'RGB' is displayed on the TV. The DR-M1 still doesn't appear to be recording in RBG, although it plays back in RGB. The playback image is very soft, and there appears to be very little difference between SP and LP modes. I've only had this machine a couple of days, so I'm still playing, but I'll note everything in this thread and check things out again. Any other ideas would be appreciated.

    Also, just to complicate things, I have another DVD Recorder on the way (Pioneer), and as I also have two Freeview boxes (I watch a lot of taped TV!), I want to connect them both to have RBG throughput, but I only have 1 RBG scart input on my TV. What's the best way to connect everything?
     
  13. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    if the DR1 is the same as the xs30 but without the HDD then it does not accept an RGB signal.

    It will pass through the RGB signal but not record it

    You need to set the freeview box to an s-video output
     
  14. Simon6776

    Simon6776
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,256
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Sussex, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +33
    That's a bit naff isn't it? What's the point of outputting in RGB when you can't record it? The STB I'm using is the only one I have which works with the JVC STB controller. It's an old Nokia OnDigital box, and provides an excellent picture, but unfortunately no S-Video output. I'm beginning to wonder if this JVC was a good purchase. I hope the Pioneer records in RGB. To be frank, the quality of the picture from the JVC is worse than my Sony VCR at the moment.

    Not happy. :thumbsdow
     
  15. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the only dvdr (-format) which accepts rgb is the panasonic

    none of the jvc / toshiba / pioneer accept an rgb signal

    the difference between s-video and rgb should be slight mind you
     
  16. Simon6776

    Simon6776
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,256
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Sussex, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +33
    Bugger!
     
  17. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can buy an rgb to s-video converter from maplins

    the picture should not be worse than the vcr

    both are accepting a composite signal the dvdr should still produce a better picture

    buying two dvdr seem a very expensive way of doing things

    have you considered sky+ on offer for £99?
     
  18. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    This is due to RGB being a minority format (on a global scale) Philips and Panasonic support RGB but Tosh,JVC,Pioneer,Sony and the Brand-X units dont! if you bought from DSG i suggest you return it pronto and get a panasonic! If you dont use an STB and only want analogue then they are fine!
     
  19. Simon6776

    Simon6776
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,256
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Sussex, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +33
    I would love Sky+, but in the flats where I live, we are not allowed to attach anything to the outside of the building, and there is not enough interest among other residents, to have Sky enabled throughout. :(

    Yes, it is an expensive way to do things, but there's no other way that I know of to record different channels simultaneously. I know, you're thinking 'Sad Git!' :D
     
  20. Simon6776

    Simon6776
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,256
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Sussex, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +33
    I was going to get a Panny, which was my preferred choice, but you can't use DVD-RWs, and I need to be able to play discs on a standard DVD player, then re-use them.

    It's a shame there doesn't seem to be a machine at the moment, which has everything I want.
     
  21. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i can not see many people buying a dvdr and then being happy recording in composite, you may as well stick to a vcr

    The JVC / Tosh / Poineer units do work better with sky+ as it outputs an s-video signal

    You have a few options

    live with composite (not recommended)
    Upgrade to sky+ (fabulous idea, you will only need 1 dvdr)
    buy a couple of rgb to s-video converters

    return them and buy a couple of E50's


    the only thing to bear in mind with the last suggestion is that both the tosh and the pioneer have many advantages over the e50

    personally if sky+ isn't for you I would try the converters first
     
  22. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    looks like converters then
     
  23. Simon6776

    Simon6776
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,256
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Sussex, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +33
    Thanks guys - looks like it's time to consider my options. ;)
     
  24. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    where do you need to replay the rewritable discs?
    An E50 and S75 could be the answer!
     
  25. Simon6776

    Simon6776
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,256
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Sussex, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +33
    I think it's probably too late to change what I've ordered now, but I do have another STB, which is the Pioneer, and that outputs S-Video, so I'm halfway there.
     
  26. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Ah you are lucky! that should sort it out!
     
  27. Simon6776

    Simon6776
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,256
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Sussex, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +33
    Does anyone know if the Panny TUCT30 has an S-Video output option?
     
  28. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  29. Simon6776

    Simon6776
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,256
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Sussex, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +33
    Thanks, HD! :D The Humax looks the most likely of those to attract a purchase. I did a test recording with the Pioneer set to s-video, and it seems to come out the same as it did when connected to the TV Out, therefore getting RGB. The SP is definitely better than LP though, so that may be a lot of the problem. Trouble is DVD-RWs are not cheap, and I'll need quite a few if I can only get 2 hours on each. Getting bloody confused I have to say.
     
  30. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    is the tosh set to s-video and the pioneer set to s-video?

    if so you should be getting broadcast quality recordings at SP and not quite as good quality recordings at LP

    your main archiving should be done to -r roughly 60p per disc

    I usually record everything at around the 3-4hr mark when archiving.

    double sided ram for temporary recordings can be bought for around £5 ram is a better medium than rw but rw can be played on other machines

    I'm still not quite sure why you bought two different machines

    didn't you consider a HD recorder such as the Thompson may suit your needs better than 2 dvdr
     

Share This Page

Loading...