Remove operator firmware on S3

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones Forum' started by samcuk, Jul 29, 2012.

Tags:
  1. samcuk

    samcuk

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rotherham
    Ratings:
    +8
    Ive just got a samsung galaxy s3 and I'm wondering if there's any way to remove the 3 mobile firmware without rooting it?
     
  2. Storvay

    Storvay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    812
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +166
    Absolutely, that's what I did and very many others here.

    Just head over to xda ([Stock Official Firmwares] I9300XXBLG8 (4.0.4) - United Kingdom (BTU) [27-07-12] - xda-developers). Download the firmware and flash with ODIN as instructed. Watch a few Youtube vids as well if you want to make triply sure you're not going to mess anything up. Very easy to do and does not require root.

    Also look at the post when it talks about CSC. You will need your CSC to be BTU (I think the firmware on that thread is, indeed, BTU) if you want to receive OTA updates or to be able to update via Kies.

    HTH.
     
  3. Barzo

    Barzo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,752
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +484
    I thought you has to unlock the phone first - is this incorrect? I'm with O2 on a contract, so am not wanting to change provider, but instead want to be able to get stock Samsung firmware updates (rather than wait for 02).

    On a different but related note, when I enter *#7465625# to check on lock status or *1234# to check versions, I get this message:
    Connection problem or invalid MMI code.

    Any ideas?
     
  4. Storvay

    Storvay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    812
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +166
    Sorry, didn't consider if it was unlocked or locked. Mine (and many others) received branded phones which were, in fact, already unlocked. I could very well be wrong but I thought that it was possible to flash a stock firmware but this would have no effect on the lock status.

    Re. the codes:

    The first one should be *#1234#

    The second one no longer works on my phone - I get the same message, maybe it's a firmware thing?
     
  5. the porter

    the porter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,855
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,599
  6. Jakks

    Jakks
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55
    Im with 3 and this is what I did over the weekend, after this method you will not have any 3 branding on the phone just the default UK firmware

    You can find the links to download the firmware over at the XDA forums

     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...