1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remotes what do Tag / IAG owner use

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by Nic Rhodes, Jan 11, 2005.

  1. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    I have always been quite fond of the Tag remote but the amount of non Tag equipment here means I fancy a new remote. What do you all use.

    I am quite tempted by a Pad like the Siemens SLC or IPronto, any Tag owner with Tag related experiece on these (this is why I have posted here and not in the RC forum)
     
  2. hoosterw

    hoosterw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    in NL near Eindhoven
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Apart from the DVD-R (Sony) and the PJ(Marantz) all my equipment is TAG and mostly I use the TAG although I have a Philips ProntoPro.
    I am still perfecting the Pronto to suit my needs which takes quite some time. With the TAG remote I know my way around quickly but the Pronto is gaining now I am nearing perfection (for my situation ofcourse) AND that's the nice thing: actions that would take morer pushses on the TAG remote can be installed on the Pronto with 'one' touch only.

    The only negative for me that will remain is that the Pronto is bulky in your hand, not as slim as the TAG.

    Hope this gives some help.

    Hans.
     
  3. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    Hi Nic.
    The latest ProntoPro is nice, I have an iPronto which is nicer...... We used a standard Pronto for ages, everybody liked it, graduated to a ProntoPro a few years ago and now the latest NG ProntoPro as that has some nice features now, as I said I personally use an iPronto..... We are all on a ProntoPro/iPronto course next week so if you have any questions I'll raise them for you with the Philips chap.
     
  4. Thunder

    Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,763
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Ratings:
    +14
    I would look at the Universal Remote Control (company name) MX series of remotes, they have hard keys combined with a screen and are very well designed and very easy to use. You set them up with a PC in the same way as the Philips and Marantz range of remotes but of course you dont have to look down to see what button your pressing every time :thumbsup:
     
  5. hoosterw

    hoosterw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    in NL near Eindhoven
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry I do use the ProntoProNg, or TSU7000.

    Graham, don't you find the ipronto, which certainly is a technically nicer machine, too big?

    When I am lazy hanging in my chair listening or watching I already find the ProntoPro NG to big.

    Rgds Hans
     
  6. Thunder

    Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,763
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Ratings:
    +14
    I have a Marantz RC5000 and find it cumbersome. Although its very customizable, the ease of use isnt that good with an LCD screen. I will be gettin a URC MX remote soon :)
     
  7. cj

    cj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,460
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +74
    iPronto here as well. A little costly, but has some very nice features. The browsers are a little basic, but do support VNC so you can also use it to control your HTPC. You need to set aside a bit of time to get it how you want though - mine is always "in development" :)
     
  8. hoosterw

    hoosterw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    in NL near Eindhoven
    Ratings:
    +0
    CJ,

    What is your experience/opinion on its size and weigth?

    Rgds Hans
     
  9. Plump

    Plump
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    under the bridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    I settled myself with two ProntoPro-s. (one old and one NG)

    Can't imagine anyone would need anything else apart from Crestron/AMX solution
     
  10. mlinhares

    mlinhares
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a Pronto but don't use it, I prefer the Tag remote mainly because I don't have to browse throw several pages just to find a command.
     
  11. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    It all in the design mate.... :lesson:

    And yes the iPronto shrinks with use as you find more and more things to do with it...... Mine sits on the side table and I just push, no need to pick it up at all.... That large screen really comes in handy for designing proper page layouts...... WiFi access and the NetX extenders all make for a powerful package that you don't need an AMX/Crestron installer to alter on a wim......
     
  12. sijones

    sijones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +34
    I'm currently installing an AMX system. The Modero range of AMX touch panels are very impressive. The investment is high but the results are excellent.

    Regards,

    Steve
     
  13. Tantalus

    Tantalus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +3
    Does anyone use Nevo on an Ipaq? I have downloaded Tag schemas but they are not entirely 'rich' in functionality! Since I dont use my Ipaq much these days other than for email remotely from work - surely it should be capable of doing as good a job for home cinema as prontos?

    If anyone has enriched it I would love a copy of your files! :lease:
     
  14. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    I like the look of the IPronto but wondering whether I can do more with a Siemens SLC Slimpad for £200? Anyone have any idea.

    I have Marantz 5000i, one of the original prontos but must admit I think I prefer the Tag remote. The contrast ain't too hot but now with all this extra kit....

    Anyone know of any revews of the Ipronto on line?

    Thanks for all the help:)
     
  15. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    Tantalus.

    I gave up with my iPaq ages ago the IR sender is a bit naff on range and direction plus the iPronto screen is sooooooo much bigger and better.....

    Nic.
    I assume you have tried remotecentral for reviews? The placec is also .ccf heaven for many........

    As Steve says, you have the cheap programmable remotes, then the latest Pronto's, iPronto then a big jump to AMX. I know Eliot was messing with a Tablet PC but I assume he came up against the same old problems in that a dedicated device is less likely to cause headaches.....
     
  16. kraal

    kraal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +1
    I use a humble Pronto NEO and at this point it is working fine with my processor.
     
  17. mgfair

    mgfair
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone have a nice CCF file for TAG equipment up and running?
     
  18. Teejoo

    Teejoo
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    Here's mine, for the AV32R DP, DVD32R, amps and a Benq PE 8700.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. hoosterw

    hoosterw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    in NL near Eindhoven
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a .PCF file with AV192/100x5R/DVD32R but it is too large to upload and you need too convert to .CCF (is possible).
    If you are interested email me and I will return email and attach the .PCF.
    It is copied and adapted from another CCF I found on remotecentral.com and I believe it is an old one from DanielB.

    Rgds Hans
     
  20. rob@rar.org.uk

    rob@rar.org.uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, Southwest London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does the iPronto have a Electonic programme Guide function?
     
  21. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    Yes it has..... :smashin: You can even select channels direct form the EPG with a SKY box (or many other probably) once you have taught it the channel numbers and codes... Quite neat really and it gets updated overnight automatically.
     
  22. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    Hans I wouldn't mind a copy please :)
     
  23. Miron

    Miron
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +53
    DanielB is Pronto God!

    I was using his diverse files for years (first for old Pronto, then for ProntoNG) . All I needed was to simplify it for my lower user level.

    I will be getting ProntoProNG for my birthday in aproximately a month from now, and I am terrified from the fact I will have to do it all by myself.
     
  24. hoosterw

    hoosterw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    in NL near Eindhoven
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can use it on ProntoProNg as well, I am doing it simply import .CCF it will automatically become a .PCF.
     
  25. Miron

    Miron
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +53
    Sure, bit I am not buying a colour Pronto to use it in B&W!

    However it will bridge the time until I make my own pcf configuration (a year or so :) ).
     
  26. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    I think you might find that Daniels bitmaps are actually colour ;) the ones I used were......
     
  27. Miron

    Miron
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +53
    yes bitmaps, but not layouts...

    btw, is there anyone around not using DanielB's files :)
     
  28. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    There are a lot of user ready designs and bitmaps etc. for the user of the new ProntoproNG that are available when you load the supplied prontoedit software, use them in conjunction with Daniel's bitmaps and you have the basis for a nice remote......
    And yes I don't know anyone that hasn't used some bits of Daniel's files.... May he continue to keep up the good work.....
     
  29. DanielB

    DanielB
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi Graham, Miron,

    I even working on it :D
    I have to integrate my new DD-12.

    Regards
    Daniel
     
  30. hoosterw

    hoosterw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    in NL near Eindhoven
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a very simple way too replace one type of button by another without going through the whole loop of ProntoProEditNG.

    "rename the .PCF as .ZIP or as .RAR. Open it with WinZIP or WinRAR, then you see all the .BMP or .PNG files that are used. Delete the one you want to replace and replace it with a new version by simply "add to archive" (MIND YOU: same name but different content). Save and close WinZIP/WinRAR.
    Rename to .PCF and upload. Voila the button has been replaced on all positions where it was used.

    That is what I have done to Daniel's file, indeed no B&W on a Colour Screen.
    Presently I am designing my own buttons.

    Rgds Hans
     

Share This Page

Loading...