Remotes for use with NTL Pace STB

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by petermcc, Jan 28, 2005.

  1. petermcc

    petermcc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    :D Hi folks - newbie to this forum but looks like a encyclopedia of knowledge on here!

    I've had a search but not come up with an answer yet - I'm after a remote for my NTL Pace STB and I understand that the Kameleon is the one of choice as it supports the IRDA infra-red that the Pace uses. I quite like the functionality of the Harmony remote but can't seem to find out if this supports the Pace.

    I have setup the Kameleon 6-in-1 for someone else and it seems ok albeit a bit 'klunky' in use - would prefer a touch sensitive LCD like my iPaq's etc.

    Any advice if there is anything other than the Kameleon.

    My kit is: Denon A/V amp, Sony TV VCR & DVD, NTL Pace Cable STB, Squeezebox MP3 Streamer

    Thanks!

    Peter
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    see www.redremote.com i think it is depoedns on the model of box 4001 series boxes are normal IR so Harmony works fine mate..
     
  3. petermcc

    petermcc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hiya - the link appears not to work :(

    How do I tell what model my Pace STB is - there doesnt appear to be any model number on the box whatsoever!? :rolleyes:

    Thanks
    Peter
     
  4. GreenBars

    GreenBars
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    Should be on a sticker on the bottom.
     
  5. petermcc

    petermcc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahah! Had to dismantle everything to get the STB out to find out it is a Di1000 - looks identical to the Di4000T shown on the Pace website. The Di1000 isn't listed so I guess not a current product.

    So does the Di1000 use 'normal' IR so I can use any remote or does it use IRDA which limits me to the Kameleon?

    Thanks

    Peter
     
  6. shoehorn

    shoehorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +32
    This could answer a few questions and let you use any remote.
    http://www.redremote.co.uk/ (scroll down to "The Problem" :lesson: )
    I used a Pronto with no problem at all - although without it, I had an expensive paperweight!
    I've now got the Samsung STB - so don't need the Red-Eye any more - might stick it on e-bay.....
     
  7. fungus-fingers

    fungus-fingers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2001
    Messages:
    448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Shoehorn

    Do you have ccf's for the pronto 940 that will work with my ntl 4010 box (IR controlled). I have been looking around in the usual places, but no-one has ccf's that are compatible. If you have, any chance you might let me use them.

    Cheers

    Fungus :D
     
  8. petermcc

    petermcc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Shoehorn!

    That looks a pretty nifty gadget to get over the IR problem with Pace box. Are there any learning remotes that support the Pace 'IRDA' boxs natively without the converter?

    Peter
     
  9. shoehorn

    shoehorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +32
    Ummm... I think the problem is that you need the redeye bit that I mentioned.
    The IR from the Pronto is not recognised by the Pace box...
    so the redeye bit receives the IR from the Pronto and then encodes it to IR that the box can understand. :zonked:
    Take a look here
    I think I've got a .ccf for the redeye... I'll have to check at home tonight...
     
  10. shoehorn

    shoehorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +32
    Could be worth a search on this site???
     
  11. shoehorn

    shoehorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +32
    I think the .ccf's you are after are here (it's only a "think" mind you.... :zonked: )
    However you will need the redeye "converter" (for want of a better term) for these .ccf's see here
    Hope that makes sense.... :zonked:
     
  12. petermcc

    petermcc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Shoehorn - great site, but going to take me hours to trawl through all those reviews! I might just get the redeye and then choose the remote of my choice as it's only £35.

    Peter
     
  13. shoehorn

    shoehorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +32
    Well I am going to sell mine - but will have to go onto the proper trading threads on here - sometime tonight - probably....
     
  14. fungus-fingers

    fungus-fingers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2001
    Messages:
    448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Shoehorn

    My Pace 4010 box accepts IR commands and so I don't need the redeye, the redeye website also states this quite clearly. Can I then use ccf's developed for use with the redeye? I didn't think this was possible. I am just looking for an ntl ccf that will work with my IR compliant Pace box. I have tried a few on remote central but no joy.

    Cheers

    Fungus
     
  15. davehk

    davehk
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +45
    It may be quicker to teach the commands using the remote that comes with the STB. (if you don't have it, you can buy one for about £16)
     
  16. ismangil

    ismangil
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only ones I am aware of are the ones from One-For-All. This ranges from the hard-button OFA Digital 6, semi hard Kameleon 6 (1st and 2nd gen), and the LCD screen Pronto-wannabe, Mosaic.

    Details at OFA website
     
  17. fungus-fingers

    fungus-fingers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2001
    Messages:
    448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Davehk

    Iam a lazy sod and have always managed to find the right ccf's for my kit on remotecentral. I would like channel logos as well and have never tried to programme the pronto manually. Where do I start? (I have the Pace remote for the stb)

    Cheers

    Fungus
     
  18. petermcc

    petermcc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    :clap: Thanks Ismangil!

    Peter
     
  19. jiver

    jiver
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi petermcc....if you need a proper ntl remote for your box then let me know ond i'll send you one as ive got spare...email: a.clive@ntlworld.com
     
  20. mattross

    mattross
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have a Pace 4001 [redeye not required] and a Pronto 950. If anyone wants a copy of my .PCF let me know.
     
  21. Selectortone

    Selectortone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried the Kamelion for a while and it was great but the battery life is terrible - probably because my wife can't sit still for 2 minutes and was activating it all the time.

    I'm using a One-For-All 6 now which does the job but the beam is very narrow and some of the buttons (like the info button) aren't available. I also had to get a download over the phone to make it work. I must say that I actually prefer real buttons.

    I like the look of the Harmony remotes, shame they don't support the Pace IrDA boxes.
     
  22. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    actually Harmony do support IrDA (they support B&O codes) but the remote cannot learn direct from OEM remote Intrigue need to update the site manually, and you have to send them the OEM remote......
     
  23. ismangil

    ismangil
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    B & O maybe, but for Telewest/ntl boxes, from support site:

    ===================
    Pace Cable Boxes (mainly used in the UK)
    Pace cable boxes use an infrared protocol called IRDa. The current range of Harmony remotes cannot learn or send these infrared commands.

    Work-around: A device sold in the UK converts RC6 to IRDa, which can be used to permit control of IRDa boxes with RC6 codes –(RC6-IRDa converter) for NTL/Telewest universal IR compatibility http://www.redremote.co.uk
    ===================
     

Share This Page

Loading...