1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remotes for DV88+ and A85

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by vanwel, Dec 16, 2003.

  1. vanwel

    vanwel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I've got a questions about these remotes. The A85 responds fairly well to it's remote, but the DV88+ does a lousy job!
    You have to aim exactly, otherwise it won't work. Will another remote solve this issue, or is the problem with the 'eye' in the DV88+?

    Furthermore I've got another strange problem. Sometimes when I press the back button when listening to a cd, it won't work. I have to fast forward, go to the next track, fast backward or something like that first and only then it will work! Does this sound familiar to anybody?
     
  2. Kazuya Mishima

    Kazuya Mishima
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,416
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Ratings:
    +65
    The only suggestion I can come up with is to check the setup menu in the DV88+ - there is an option to select the type of remote you are using (I think there are four different options, including "learning remote").

    Check that your remote is the one selected in setup.
     
  3. szd

    szd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2000
    Messages:
    323
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +15
    I also have A85 and DV88+ and suffer from the same problem, i have to point the DV88+ remote right at the player for it to respond!!
     
  4. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +118
    my pronto works fine with the DV88+ must be the remote itself..

    Matt
     
  5. Kazuya Mishima

    Kazuya Mishima
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,416
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Ratings:
    +65
    My pronto is fine too....
     
  6. vanwel

    vanwel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The remote setup is good. So the remote must be :thumbsdow
    Well... hopefully the problem will be fixed when i get another remote, like the pronto or so...
     
  7. Kazuya Mishima

    Kazuya Mishima
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,416
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Ratings:
    +65
    You know, it could be a problem with the player. Arcam are very supportive and if you e-mail their customer support, someone with technical knowledge will phone you to discuss the problem, they may have heard of it and will suggest steps to fix it.

    Try doing the same operation but using the buttons on the player, not with the remote. This may demonstrate that the problem is not exclusive to using the remote control!

    Good luck.
     
  8. vanwel

    vanwel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good thinking! I completely forgot about the fact that I had already tested that! And that doesn't work too! So it's a problem with the player :(
    Well, I have to bring it by the dealer anyway, because I can hear the cd spinning sometimes, giving a high pitched noice. Really annoying. Changing of tracks could be more quite too, but that has always been loud. However, that's not so big a problem..
     

Share This Page

Loading...