1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remotely switching off a PC?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by nathan_silly, Oct 12, 2003.

  1. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a way of switching off another PC on my LAN remotely?- say I'm on my laptop, and I have a desktop at the end of the house (I want to switch the desktop off)

    Is this possible?

    Ta
     
  2. sweetmate

    sweetmate
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +46
    If they are both Windows XP, then you can use Remote desktop to connect to and control the other machine. If not you will have to setup a similar program (something like dameware or terminal services) for both machines.
     
  3. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    You can use the AMD magic packet software to turn your PC and and Off over the network.
     
  4. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,150
    Radmin gives you the full functionality of the remote computers desktop.
    You can actually work on the remote machine pretty mcuh as if you were sitting at it.

    I use it on a cheap little laptop with a wireless connection. I've effectively got a remote wireless terminal for all the PCs in my house.
     
  5. VintageMark

    VintageMark
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2001
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also depends on which OS you are using...

    If you have Windows XP on both machines... the easiest thing to do is select Start/Run... then type 'shutdown -i'.

    A utility will open which will let you select remote machines and then either shut them down or reboot them.

    If you are familiar with command line tools, you could just type 'shutdown -s -m \\computername'.

    Hope that helps.

    Mark.
     
  6. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info. Since I've disabled remote on both PC's (for security reasons) does it mean I'll have to re-enable them?
     
  7. VintageMark

    VintageMark
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2001
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you want to use Windows XP Remote Admin... yes you will have to reenable it on at least the machine you want to shutdown remotely.

    To use command line 'shutdown' tool does NOT require RA to be enabled...

    Although I have just realised that both machines will have to be using common administrator usernames and passwords for the shutdown command to work.

    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...