Remote Record

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by riddler1999, Apr 18, 2007.

  1. riddler1999

    riddler1999
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +1
    Anyone signed up for this and tryed it yet.

    My work sometimes means I don't get home on time or even that day.:thumbsdow so was looking at the remote record facility.

    What I wanted to know if anyone uses it and does it work?

    Thanks in advance. :smashin:
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,762
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    Yes, it works...although it was down a couple of days ago due to a problem at Skys end.
    Just do a search of the forum...there have been plenty of threads where it has been discussed.
     
  3. Platelet

    Platelet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    I have used it half a dozen times 5/6 worked. One came up with the old ...searching instead of the program (but that was for something due almost a week later)
     

Share This Page

Loading...