1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remote operation of screen

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by MickB, May 28, 2004.

  1. MickB

    MickB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hanslope,Bucks
    Ratings:
    +30
    Hi,
    I've got an electric Da-Lite which uses a rocker switch for up/down motion.
    Can someone give me some suggestions for automating via a remote please?

    Many thanks

    :lease:
     
  2. doubledrat

    doubledrat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have you got a trigger on your projector? Then you should be able to control the screen using that. when you turn the projector on the screen will come down. When you turn it off, the screen will go back up. No need for a remote!

    if you particularly want a remote, I believe they can be bought for about £100. I think drh do one
     
  3. MickB

    MickB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hanslope,Bucks
    Ratings:
    +30
    there's a trigger on both the proj, and a 12v trigger on my processor, just not sure how to wire up to control this?

    thanks
     
  4. doubledrat

    doubledrat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well, I have to confess that this is a case of a "the blind leading the blind", but what I believe you need is a 12 or 24v latching switch. how you wire it up will depend on the signal you are getting from your trigger. You will need to stick a volt meter on your trigger out to see what Voltage it is giving.

    I am going through it for the first time myself at the moment. I might be able to give you more help as I learn what to do!

    I think the basic concept is, and that without a trigger Voltage it will be the same as pressing the Up Button, but with Trigger Voltage you simulate pressing the down button
     
  5. KW1816

    KW1816
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Or you could get one of theseX10 IR , download the X10 codes for your pronto and then replace the rocker switch with one of these Shutter control .

    The beauty is that you can then add lamp modules etc. and end up with lighting control as well as the screen.

    I've setup my Pronto so that it has a 'Start Film' button with a macro that lowers the screen, switches the main lights off, powers the DVD on etc. :D

    Cheers
    Kevin.
     
  6. doubledrat

    doubledrat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok, what we need is a 2 pole relay. where when unpowered it is switched to the A (screen up) position and when powered (from the trigger) goes to the B (screen down) position. it will need to be rated according the the power draw of your screen (mine is no more than 3 amps).

    when I find the right one, I'll let you know the maplin product code.
     
  7. doubledrat

    doubledrat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a fortuna 8 channel lighting system :) very nice. i don't know if mick has a pronto, even if he does, the relay is the cheaper option, as it's only about £5 + some wire.

    I too have a 1 button macro on my pronto. impresses the hell out of people :D
     
  8. doubledrat

    doubledrat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    not fortuna, futronix (twit). my gps is the fortuna - duh!
     
  9. MickB

    MickB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hanslope,Bucks
    Ratings:
    +30
    Doubledrat,

    Muchos gracias!

    The relay sounds ideal, so if you come across the Maplins code, I'd be most grateful.

    I'm new to the forums, so this type of info is invaluable, saves a lot of frustration and trying to 'go it alone'.

    Cheers
    :clap:
     
  10. doubledrat

    doubledrat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    i've ordered some bits. i'll check it all works before I (potentially) give you duff info! not in a hurry are ya?
     
  11. MickB

    MickB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hanslope,Bucks
    Ratings:
    +30
    Doubledrat,
    Thanks, I look forward to your results, let me know as soon as you make any progress.

    Good luck!

    :)
     
  12. doubledrat

    doubledrat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok, first the disclaimer! I cannot be held responsible for you breaking anything/burning down your house by following these instructions. all I can say is that they worked for me...

    these are based on my screen drawing no more than 3amps and my PJ providing 12v with at least 30mA to activate the relay.

    you will need -

    1 diode (to prevent surge from when relay deactivates) maplin 1N4001 (6p)
    2 relay maplin FJ43W (£2.99)
    3 some "chocolate block"

    see pic :thumbsup:
     
  13. doubledrat

    doubledrat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    picture should be attached this time
     

    Attached Files:

  14. MickB

    MickB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hanslope,Bucks
    Ratings:
    +30
    Excellent!

    Just a quick query tho, does the relay need to be PCB-mounted, or can the components just be loose-wired,soldered, then use a suitable-sized box ?

    Thanks :laugh:
     
  15. doubledrat

    doubledrat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I just loose wired them, taped up the exposed wire and put it all in a box

    my pj has a 3.5mm jack for the trigger, so I put 2x 3.5mm jacks on a bit of wire and then wired a 3.5mm plug to the "circuit". this allows me to easily disconnect the pj trigger wire (at either end).

    I used choc bloc for all the connections to the screen for ease of connection/disconnection.

    hope it works for you - it's so cool to have the screen go up and down automatically :)

    I presume your screen has limit switches? i.e. if you keep the up button pressed it stops at the top anyway?
     
  16. MickB

    MickB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hanslope,Bucks
    Ratings:
    +30
    Dobledrat,
    Thanks for all your help, its new territory for me, but I did some v. basic electronics years ago.
    Yes, the screen has auto stop at both ends, so its just a case of wiring the new circuit into the existing rocker box.
    This will also give me manual override on the rocker, just in case.

    Thanks again!

    :clap:
     
  17. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    MickB/Doubledrat - just wondering if you can measure your voltage at the relay coil for me?

    I'm having trouble with the same relay and wiring to drive a fan rather than a screen : http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=137442&referrerid=13666 , where my 12v trigger is not supplying enough amps and therefore drops to < 1V at the relay coil terminals.

    Thanks.
     
  18. doubledrat

    doubledrat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    can you not just get a relay that requires less ampage?
     
  19. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Doubledrat - it would appear not!

    Tried two 12V relays from Maplins now (JM67X and FJ43W) and my 12v projector trigger goes down to 0.9V and 0.5V on the relay (no way enough to trigger the coil).

    Anyone know of a suitable relay with a really small coil resistance?
     
  20. doubledrat

    doubledrat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    hmmm. your trigger must be feeble! I think I worked out that relay I used only needed 35mA or something paltry like that!
     
  21. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yep, feeble is right ... worked out on the other thread to be 0.0024A

    I'm looking into a transistor now to amplify it!

    Anyone else had problems with Sony projector's 12v triggers? (VPL-VW**HT & HS10/HS20etc) ???
     
  22. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use my Denon's 12v trigger out without problem but I did finally manage to get a relay with a very low coil current requirement. Got it from work so of no use to you I'm afraid.

    My HS10 doesn't have a 12v trigger output & I imagine the HS20 the same.

    I did but a kit ages ago to allow triggering directly from the PJ but never got around to assembling it. Some day...... :D
     
  23. stevelup

    stevelup
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,130
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +842
    Hi

    Owl do an electronic relay box. It is optically isolated and draws an absolutely tiny current from the trigger output.

    It also uses zero volt switching so you don't get any cracks or pops on your sound system when the screen is activated.

    Regards,

    Steve
     
  24. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    At somewhere over £100 IIRC :eek:
     
  25. paublo

    paublo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Chaps,

    good thread..

    Can anyone give me a new part number for a diode from maplin. The relay code is still valid - Min 12V 6A Relay {FJ43W} at 2.99. But the diode is discontinued..

    Cheers
    Paul.
     
  26. stevelup

    stevelup
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,130
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +842
    QL75S should do it.

    What are you driving it from though? Many 12V outputs are unable to directly drive relays.

    Steve
     
  27. paublo

    paublo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi stevelup

    I am looking to use the 12v trigger from the Panasonic AE700 LCD projector with a DRH Slimline 16:9 screen.

    How would I tell if this will drive the relay successfully?

    Anyone else using the trigger output from the Panny?

    Cheers
    Paul.
     
  28. stevelup

    stevelup
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,130
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +842
    Hi

    You've no chance I'm afraid. The Panasonic 12V output has a source impedence of 1K. You would need a relay that draws just 1.2mA. The one you have selected draws 50mA.

    You will need a transistor buffer between that and your relay. You will need a small 12V PSU too.

    I've attached a schematic for you. I'd recommend changing R1 to 10K.

    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

  29. paublo

    paublo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Steve,

    I will need to study the diagram and pick up some basic electronics. To be honest I dont even understand the different symbols on the schematic, but I'm sure I can find a key somewhere to explain the parts.

    Also changing the R1 to 10k? is that a resistor reference... sorry if I sound lame here.. Happy with the software side, not done any of the hardware side.. :oops:

    Any chance you could give me a maplin shopping list... :blush: or is this too much for a newbee hardware project..

    thanks again
    Paul.
     
  30. stevelup

    stevelup
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,130
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +842
    Disclaimer.

    If you kill yourself or blow up your projector / screen, it's not my fault!

    Here you go:-

    1 x BC548B (Maplin QB73Q)
    2 x 1N4001 (Maplin QL73Q)
    1 x 10k Resistor (Maplin M10K)
    1 x 12V DC PSU (Maplin MG81C)

    You need to be careful about the choice of relay.

    The screen is a highly inductive load and may cause contact arcing. If you use a small cheap relay and the contacts weld together it is conceivable that you could be applying both the up and down voltage to your screen simultaneously. I don't know what would happen but it is unlikely to be good...

    Therefore, I'd recommend a big power relay:-

    1 x JG58N 12V Power Relay and
    1 x JG54J Socket for above

    finally a box to stick it all in:-

    1 x N70BQ

    You can solder the bits directly to the relay base.

    I've attached a diagram showing the transistor pins.

    The diodes must also be connected the right way round. The flat line on the diagram corresponds with the stripe around the body of the diode.

    Good luck!
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Loading...